VFMS Live Music Events, Mostly, on Vancouver Island · April 2024
[ Version 1.65 ♦ revised: May 01, 2024 ]
Jump to Apr 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30
< < Last Month’s webpage < < 
 
 > > Next Month’s webpage > >
·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Apr 01
♩
Vocal Workshop (3pm) & Concert (7pm)
 Lea Morris with Sylvia Humble
 The Church of Truth,
111 Superior Street, Victoria
♩
Suzie Q & The Sean Duhaime Duo | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Baybillies Circle Jam | 6 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Dallas Budd | 6:30–9 pm
 Heron Rock Bistro,
#4-435 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩
Ange Hehr ♦ Pete Duo | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Canoe Standers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Apr 02
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Dave Harris & Friends | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Eugene Smith & Bill Levity | 5:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩♩♩
Country\Western Open Mic with full band | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Roy Styffe Quartet | 7–8:15 pm
 James Bay United Church,
511 Michigan Street, Victoria
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Max Mac ♦ Wes & Gabs | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Bluegrass Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Apr 03
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Session | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Gary Lovell | 5:30–7:30 pm
 Rusted Rake Brewing,
3106 Northwest Bay Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Anela Kahiamoe | 6–8 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
UVic Café Historique | Exploring 130 Years of Olympic History
 presented by Dr. Christine O’Bonsawin | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩♩♩
Vancouver Folk Song Society | 7–10 pm
 the Friends’ Meeting House,
1090 West 70th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Anneda | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Apr 04
♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45 am–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
VCM Postsecondary Thursday Lunch Concert | 12:30–1:30 pm
 Robin & Winifred Wood Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
The KingmiXers | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩
Stephen Vogler & Anela Kahiamoe | 6–8 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Community Concert: Rock Band | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Kelby MacNayr’s Tiny Rhythm Kings | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Los Gringos Locos | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Café,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Laura Kelsey ♦ the Young Plantz ♦ Brennan Hinchsliff | 7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9:00 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Katrina Kadoski: Cougar Annie Tales | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
John York of the Byrds | 7:30 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
♩
The Flying Saucers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
First Thursdays Open Mic | 8 pm
 Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Aries Birthday Bash v2 | 9:30 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Pick Ups | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Apr 05
♩♩♩
Daniel Scott | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Palm Court Orchestra | 2 pm
 The Charlie White Theatre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 5 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Cara Luft & Shari Ulrich | 5–8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
The Mosaic Trio | 5–8 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
1st Fridays Open Mic - Open Jam | 6–8 pm
 Legion Branch 211,
7035 West Island Highway, Bowser
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Matt Manard, Jeff Drummond, Doug Biggs & Luke Blu Guthrie | 6–8 pm
 The Flying Canoe West Coast Pub,
1590 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Joe Abbott | 6-9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Café Olé | 6-9 pm
 SoCal Restaurant & Lounge,
#1-2231 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Steph Macpherson & David Chenery | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Victoria Fiddle Society Monthly Jam | 7–9:30 pm
 Wheeley Hall, Esquimalt United Church,
500 Admirals Road, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee, #101,
2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
The Ashley Wey Trio | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Haven | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Undertow | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Café,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩
The James Vickers Band | 7–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Katrina Kadoski: Cougar Annie Tales | 7–9 pm
 St. Stephen’s United Church,
150 Village Way, Qualicum Beach
♩
Valdy | 7 pm
 St. George’s United Church,
505 6th Street, Courtenay
♩
Big Train | 7–9 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
Jump: a Van Halen Tribute | 7:30 pm
 The McPherson Playhouse,
3 Centennial Square Victoria
♩
BRP: John York | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩
CaHOOTS with Mark Johnson | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
♩
Heart tribute | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
Discovery Series: Ty Koch | 7:30–9 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Wooler | 8–10 pm
 The Gabriola Theatre Centre,
1475 Peterson Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Sound Factory | 8 pm–1 am
 The Whistle Stop Neighbourhood Pub,
2355 Mansfield Drive, Courtenay
♩
“Bands To Dine For” | 8:30 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Pickups | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Cities | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Femme Fatales | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
OK Charlie | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Apr 06
♩
The Bergmann Piano Duo | 10:30 am–Noon
 The Port Theatre Lobby,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
A closed Trad Irish Session | 2–4:30 pm
 The Crooked Goose Smoke House,
4136 Wilkinson Road, Victoria
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
1st Saturdays Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Black Angus | 4 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Rich Hagensen | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Rotary In Motion w/ Time Well Wasted | 5:30 pm
 The Willow Point Community Hall,
2165 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Dave Gallant | 6–8 pm
 The Miche Café and Bar,
734 Aldebury Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Richard Garvey | 6 pm
 The Local Pub,
#128-149 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Open Mic Saturdays | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Sean McCool | 6:30–8:30 pm
 Keating Pizza,
2144 Keating Cross Road, Saanichton
♩
Ryder Bachman | 6:30–9:30 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres | 6:30 pm
 call 647-888-7887:
House Concert in Bowser
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩♩♩
David Essig | 6:30 pm
 Earth Club Factory,
3794 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Big Hank’s Birthday Bash with the Smokin’ Hot Toasters | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Lovecats | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
VCD: Anne Glover and New Growth String Band | 7 pm
 Victoria Contra Dance at St. Luke’s Hall,
3821 Cedar Hill Cross Road, Victoria
♩
1st Saturdays Open Mic & Jam | 7 pm
 ANAF Unit 302,
9831 Fourth Street, Sidney
♩♩♩
The Iain Duncan Jazz Trio | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Ryan McMahon | 7 pm
 The Chapel at Providence Farm,
1843 Tzouhalem Road, Duncan
♩
The Fabulous B-Sides | 7–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Baby Jane Barebones | 7–10 pm
 The Rocking Horse Pub,
2038 Rocking Horse Place, Nanoose Bay
♩
A Choral Musaic: Five Choirs | 7 pm
 St. George’s United Church,
505 6th Street, Courtenay
♩
Hoss Mountain Bluegrass | TBA pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
Joelle Rabu with Nico Rhodes | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Jump: a Van Halen Tribute | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Coffeehouse Open-Mic Night | 7:30 pm
 Errington Hall,
1390 Errington Road, Errington
♩
Christina Martin | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Johnny Cash tribute | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
Mary Jane’s Last Dance a Tom Petty Tribute band | TBA pm
 The Gate House Theatre,
#11-1705 Campbell Way, Port McNeill
♩
Sound Factory | 8 pm–1 am
 The Whistle Stop Neighbourhood Pub,
2355 Mansfield Drive, Courtenay
♩
Sibling Harmony | 8 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
361 Hunt Road, Courtenay
♩
Big Shiny Dudes | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Strangers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The John Lee Guitar Trio | 9–11 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Real Deal | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
111 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River
♩
Marc Micu & Friends | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Colombian Rumba Nights Party | 10 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Pick Ups | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Father Funk + Mt. Doyle + Jade Eyeland | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Apr 07
♩
Bill Johnson | 10:30 am–12:30 pm
 Saanich Green Market,
3636 Shelbourne Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Jack ’n Lefty | Noon–3 pm
 The Waterfront Café,
#114-149 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
CanUS Traditional Jazz Matinee | 1–3 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Palm Court Orchestra | 2 pm
 The Dave Dunnet Community Theatre at Oak Bay High School,
2121 Cadboro Bay Road, Victoria
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2-6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
The Nanaimo Concert Band | 2:30–4:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Stephen Vogler | 2:30–4 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Gosia Hagen with Brad Shipley & Scott Arkell | 3 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Blues Jam hosted by the Deb Rhymer Blues Band | 4–7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30-8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
Edie Daponte & Joey Smith | 6–8 pm
 The Aegir Room, The Oswego Hotel,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Barry Miller Jazz Quartet | 6–8 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Taylor Ashton | 7 pm
 Home Routes House Concert,
2350 Foul Bay Road, Victoria
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Carriage House Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
The Carl Mayotte Quintet | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
 VFMS Feature: Willow | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Peachy Sundays | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Apr 08
♩
Bill Francis - Story & Song | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Max Mackrill | 6:30–9 pm
 Heron Rock Bistro,
#4-435 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩
Postsecondary Contemporary Showcase | 7–9 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Pete W ♦ Max Duo | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Sky Slinger Clearwater | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
The Scott White Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Dustin Barden | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Apr 09
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jan Randall & Friends | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Folk Jam | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Nicky Mac ♦ Mitch & Dustin | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Taylor Ashton | 7 pm
 Home Routes House Concert,
Saltair
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Bluegrass Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Maxwell/Smith/Frye Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Clanna Morna | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Tyler Joe Miller, Shawn Austin & Andrew Hyatt | 8:45 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Apr 10
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Session | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Michelle Loreta | 5:30–7:30 pm
 Rusted Rake Brewing,
3106 Northwest Bay Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Bluegrass Jam with BackPorch Banjo | 5:30–8 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
FBI Open Mic with John & Rene | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Anela Kahiamoe | 6–8 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Brad Lovell | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Taylor Ashton | 7 pm
 Home Routes House Concert,
Courtenay
♩
UVic Café Historique | Global Glaciation and the Rise of Animal Life
presented by Dr. Jon Husson | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Postsecondary Chamber Music/Chorale Showcase | 7–9 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩
Folsom Prison Revisited: A Johnny Cash Tribute | 7:30 pm
 The McPherson Playhouse,
3 Centennial Square Victoria
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Windcruiser | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Comeback Kid with Spy, Shallow End & Dead Rights | 8:30 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Apr 11
♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45 am–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
VCM Postsecondary Thursday Lunch Concert | 12:30–1:30 pm
 Robin & Winifred Wood Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Tyler Johnson | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩
Fubar | 6–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Ryder Bachman | 6–8 pm
 The Flying Canoe West Coast Pub,
1590 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Community Concert: Eclectics | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Easy Street | 6:30-9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Andrew Greenwood Quintet: A Joe Henderson Tribute | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Hounds of Cuchulain | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Café,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Carolyn Mark ♦ Hush Hush Noise ♦ Rusty Ford | 7–10 pm
 The Masonic Hall,
2687 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9:00 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Leenie Beenie Birthday Bash | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Folsom Prison Revisited: A Johnny Cash Tribute | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Rube & Rake | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Harry Siegel & the Tyrants of Jazz | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
First Thursdays Open Mic | 8 pm
 Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Pick Ups | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Apr 12
♩
Lonnie Glass | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Second Fiddle | 5–8 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
The Scanlan Brothers | 5–7 pm
 Legion Branch 239,
1344 Mackinnon Road, Pender Island
♩
The Lighthouse Country Band and Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 Legion Branch 211,
7035 West Island Highway, Bowser
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Joe Abbott | 6-9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Pete McMaster | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Anela Kahiamoe | 6:30 pm
 Earth Club Factory,
3806 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee, #101,
2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Tom Morrissey with Ian Todd | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Trevor Price, Bob Wilson & Andrew McMillan:
 a Gordon Lightfoot Tribute | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Hounds of Cuchulain | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Holly Near | 7 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Barsby School of Rock | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes | 7 pm
 St. Stephen’s United Church,
150 Village Way, Qualicum Beach
♩
The Soul Shakers | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩
John Gogo | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
♩
DCFC Feature: Shawna Caspi | 7:30 pm
 The Deep Cove Folk Club at St. John’s United Church,
10990 West Saanich Road, Deep Cove
♩♩♩
Jim Page | 7:30 pm
 Couth Buzzard Books Espresso Buono Café,
8310 Greenwood Avenue North, Seattle
♩♩♩
School of Music Coffee House | 7:30 pm
 The Pender Harbour School of Music,
12956 Madeira Park Road, Pender Island
♩
Island Hip Hop | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩♩♩
Clanna Morna | 7:30 pm
 The Front Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
Roy Forbes | 7:30 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Folsom Prison Revisited: A Johnny Cash Tribute | 7:30 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
High School Open-Mic | 7:30–10 pm
 Rivercity Players,
1080 Hemlock Street, Campbell River
♩
Second Fridays Open Mic | 8–11 pm
 Legion Branch 28,
2770 Dunsmuir Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Surf Hat ♦ Neighbourly | 8:30 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Big Shiny Dudes | 9 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Roses | 9 pm
 The Horseshoe Bay Inn,
9576 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
D.O.A. ♦ Mean Bikini | 9:00 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
The Rob Johnson Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
BC/DC | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Apr 13
♩♩♩
Wayne Briscoe | 2–3 pm
 VI Regional Library Gabriola Island,
#5-575 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
The Island Consort Choir | 2:30–4:30 pm
 St. Andrew’s United Church,
311 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo
♩
Live Music Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
The Aviva Chorus | 3–5 pm
 St. Andrew’s United Church,
311 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo
♩
Second Fiddle | 4–7 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Double Play | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Slim Sandy’s Atomic Cocktails | 6–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Concert | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Big Train | 6–8 pm
 Legion Branch 171,
621 1st Avenue, Ladysmith
♩
Rock Party Duo | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
Ryton Rigg | 7 pm
 Highlands Music Coffee House,
1589 Caleb Pike Road, Victoria
♩
The Soul Source R&B Band | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Diane Pancel and Kim Greenwood:
 a Doris Day and Judy Garland Tribute | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Oh Deer ♦︎ The Oldest Man I Know | 7 pm
 The 44 Collective,
281 Village Bay Road, Mayne Island
♩
Dave Teichroeb & the Road Poets | 7–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Majesties Request | 7–10 pm
 The Rocking Horse Pub,
2038 Rocking Horse Place, Nanoose Bay
♩
Rube & Rake with Elise LeBlanc | 7 pm
 Moon’s Records,
2739 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Acoustic Open Mic | 7 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Jessica Benini with Ruby & Al | TBA pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
Roy Forbes | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩
Rhymer & Wells | 7:30–10:30 pm
 Christie’s Carriage House Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
CFG Feature: Shawna Caspi | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Folk Guild,
246 Ingram Street, Duncan
♩
musica intima | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
Big Train | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 171,
621 1st Avenue, Ladysmith
♩
The Belle Miners | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Overboard | 7:30 pm
 The Evergreen Club at the Florence Filberg Centre,
411 Anderton Avenue, Courtenay
♩
The Sutcliffes: A Beatles Multi-Media Show | 7:30 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩♩♩
Ryan McMahon ♦ Jeff Plankenhorn | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
The Dirty Stones: a Rolling Stones Tribute | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
KSAR with special guest Shel | 8–11 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Josh Carter | 8–10:20 pm
 The Qualicum Beach Café,
2690 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
XV Pieces of Flair | 8–11 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
StrawBoss | 8–11 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
DOA ♦ White Collar ♦ Neurospazm | 8:30 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Lime Cordiale | 9 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
Pulse Radio | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
BC/DC | 9:00 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
The Capital City Syncopators | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Bright Side | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Surf Hat | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Apr 14
♩
The Great American Song Book Trio | 1–3 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Slow Coast Open Jam | 1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Pocket Full of Dust | 2–3:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Campbell River Community Band | 2 pm
 Campbell River Baptist Church,
260 South Dogwood Street, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2-6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
A Sunday Celtic Session | 2:30–5 pm
 The Fernwood Inn,
1302 Gladstone Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Jazz Jam | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Donna & Bill Konsorado | 3 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Second Sundays Acoustic Jams | 3:30–6:30 pm
 Mill Bay Community Hall,
1035 Shawnigan Lake-Mill Bay Road, Mill Bay
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Blues Jam hosted by the Deb Rhymer Blues Band | 4–7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Folsom Prison Revisited: A Johnny Cash Tribute | 4 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Desmond Day Larson | 4 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Open Jam with Sibling Harmony | 4–7 pm
 The Ridge Roadhouse,
397 Donner Court, Gold River
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30-8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
Joey Smith & Karel Roessingh | 6–8 pm
 The Aegir Room, The Oswego Hotel,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Carriage House Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
3 Punk Bands | 7 pm
 The Masonic Hall,
2687 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Rube & Rake | 7 pm
 The Sayward Valley Folk Music Society at the Kelsey Centre,
652 H’Kusam Way, Sayward
♩
 VFMS Feature: Peach & Quiet | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Sophie Lukacs with Laszlo Koos | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
The Avram Devon McCagherty Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Lime Cordiale | 9 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
The Peachy Sundays | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Apr 15
♩
BP Clarke | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Concert: Moodswing Orchestra | 6–6:45 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Lee Gordon | 6:30–9 pm
 Heron Rock Bistro,
#4-435 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Taylor Ashton with Jenny Ritter & Ryan Boeur | 6:30 pm
 The 44 Collective,
281 Village Bay Road, Mayne Island
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩
Wes C ♦ Ange & Ghosty | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Shaela Miller | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
The Canoe Standers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Daniel Romano’s Outfit | 9 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
 
·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Apr 16
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Dave Harris & Friends | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Eugene Smith & Bill Levity | 5:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩♩♩
Country Jam | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Max Mac ♦ Courtland | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Ahmed Moneka Arabic Jazz | 7:30 pm
 The Willow Point Community Hall,
2165 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Bluegrass Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Apr 17
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
French Art Song Competition | 5–10 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Ghostly Hounds | 5:30–7:30 pm
 Rusted Rake Brewing,
3106 Northwest Bay Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Shaela Miller | 6–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Anela Kahiamoe | 6–8 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Ahmed Moneka Arabic Jazz | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩♩♩
Iain Duncan, Alex Pinto & Brock Meades 7–9 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Vancouver Folk Song Society | 7–10 pm
 the Friends’ Meeting House,
1090 West 70th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Shaela Miller | 7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Sophie Lukacs, Laszlo Koos & Noel Mpiaza | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
KSAR with special guest iLLann | 8 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Apr 18
♩
Mark Crissinger | 5:30–7:30 pm
 Rotary House,
211 Fern Road West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Andison Hills | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩
Anela Kahiamoe | 6–9 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Rick Benn | 6:30-9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Marianne Trudel | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Third Thursdays Queer Open Stage | 7 pm
 The Dock,
722 Cormorant Street, Victoria
♩
The Cliffes | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Café,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–till late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩♩♩
wiL&Co | 7 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Close Talker | 7–10 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
AGM: Eclectics | 7:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic at the Legion | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Bruce Coughlan | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Jim Cuddy | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
The Flying Saucers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Martyn Joseph, Album Release | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Salty Dog ♦ Ghostly Hounds | 8 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Christy Vanden | 8:45 pm
 The Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Shaela Miller & Sail Cassady | 9 pm–midnight
 The Lucky Bar,
517 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Pick Ups | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Apr 19
♩♩♩
Randy Pinchbeck | Noon–1 pm
The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Pat Unruh & Monica Kim | 2 pm
 All Saints by the Sea Church,
110 Park Drive, Salt Spring Island
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 5 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Mark Crissinger | 5–8 pm
 Mount Arrowsmith Brewing,
#109-425 Stanford Avenue East, Parksville
♩
Opry Fantastico | 6-9 pm
 ♦ Hoss Mountain String Band ♦ Pocket Full of Dust ♦ Group Therapy
 ♦ Bob Mckechnie ♦ Victoria & Larry ♦ Colleen & Victoria
Caffè Fantastico, 965 Kings Road, Victoria
♩
Georgia Hathaway ♦ Sara Rose | 6–9:30 pm
 House Concert in Victoria,
email hathawaygeorgia@gmail.com
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Joe Abbott | 6-9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Doc Fingers | 6-9 pm
 SoCal Restaurant & Lounge,
#1-2231 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Zachary Balsam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
The Tim Johnson Quartet | 6:30 pm
 Port Browning Marina Pub,
4605 Oak Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee, #101,
2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
The Ryan Oliver Soul Jazz Quartet | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Tower of Dudes | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Junior Collegium and Junior Orchestras Concert | 7–9 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Rock Yacht | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩
South Cowichan Music Jam | 7–11 pm
 Legion Branch 134,
1625 Shawnigan-Mill Bay Road, Shawnigan Lake
♩
Big Train | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Coombs Country Opera Jam | 7 pm
 CHRCO Coombs Rodeo Grounds,
2601 Alberni Highway, Coombs
♩
NFC Feature: John Gogo | 7 pm
 The Nanaimo Folk Connection at Hope Lutheran Church,
2174 Departure Bay Road, Nanaimo
♩
A Tribute to The Tragically Hip | 7–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
The Mosaic Trio | 7–9 pm
 The Griffin Pub,
1185 Kilmorley Road, Comox
♩
Youth Open Mic | 7 pm
 Rivercity Stage,
1080 Hemlock Street, Campbell River
♩
Steve Babchuk | 7 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Sechile Sedare | 7:30 pm
 The Abbey Studio,
2687 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Last Night In Vegas | 7:30–10 pm
[Private: Wedding] Victoria
♩
Brandon Isaak & The Mood Swings | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Jim Cuddy ♦︎ Salome Cullen | 7:30–10 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Orville Johnson & Mark Graham | 7:30 pm
 Couth Buzzard Books Espresso Buono Café,
8310 Greenwood Avenue North, Seattle
♩
Bronwyn Claire Asha:
 “As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience” | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Martyn Joseph Concert | 7:30 pm
 The Shaw Auditorium,
101 Gordon Street, Nanaimo
♩
Phyllis Sinclair | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Celebration Singers Community Choir | 7:30 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Elai Sunride | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Fleetwood Magic tribute | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
The Dirty Stones, a Rolling Stones Tribute | 8 pm
House Party in Victoria,
E-transfer $25 to: dylanstonemusic@gmail.com
♩
Fallen Stars ♦ Utility Provider ♦ the Daisy Stranglers | 8 pm
 The Phoenix Bar and Grill,
3952 Quadra Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Steve Dawson & the Hooded Mergansers with Joaquin Cooder | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Tom Morrissey with Jeremy Walsh | 8 pm
 The Lion Rampant Pub,
6777 Beaumont Avenue, Maple Bay
♩
Baby Boy & the Earthly Delights | TBA pm
 The Horseshoe Bay Inn,
9576 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Golden Hand ♦ Earthball ♦ Hypnojerk | TBA pm
 The Globe Live Studio,
25 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Open Mic | 8–11 pm
 Legion Branch 28,
2770 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Strangers | 9 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Ghostly Hounds | 9 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Lady O & the Omen | 9 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Astrocolour | 9 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
The Henry Baker Funk Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
D12 & Obie Trice | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Apr 20
♩
Pender Islands Conservancy Association Beach Cleanup with
 ♦ The Scanlan Brothers ♦ Willy Blizzard ♦ 
 ♦ The Dine and Dash Band ♦ | 8:30 am–12:30 pm
 The Medicine Beach Market,
5827 Schooner Way, Pender Island
♩
a closed Trad Irish Session | 2–4:30 pm
 The Crooked Goose Smoke House,
4136 Wilkinson Road, Victoria
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
The Gabriola Island Singers Concert | 2:30 pm
 Gabriola Island Community Hall,
2200 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Live Music Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Black Angus | 4 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Open Jam | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩♩♩
Spring Ball English Country Dance with The Dancehall Players | TBA pm
 The Mayne Island Agricultural Hall,
430 Fernhill Road, Mayne Island
♩♩♩
Open Mic Saturdays | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Wolf Venom ♦ Rock City Riot ♦
 ♦ Island Maiden ♦ Regular People | 6:30 pm–12:30 am
 Legion Branch 91,
761 Station Avenue, Langford
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
The Clay Pigeons | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
[Private Event] | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
SFMS Feature: Downtown Train | 7 pm
 The Sooke Folk Music Society at Holy Trinity Anglican Church,
1962 Murray Road, Sooke
♩♩♩
Big Train | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Sunset Strip | 7–11 pm
 The Aggie Hall,
109 Symonds Street, Ladysmith
♩
The Soul Shakers | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
The Amigos | 7–10:30 pm
 The Moose Lodge 1052,
1356 Cranberry Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
Rock for Cancer: Danger Box ♦ Sturdy Lemon ♦ Insulam | 7 pm
 Malaspina Theatre, Building 310,
900 Fifth Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Raven Lunatics | 7 pm
The Rocking Horse Pub,
2038 Rocking Horse Place, Nanoose Bay
♩
Woodstick | 7–10 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Songwriters Holy Fanda, Jon Creeden,
 Spencer Jo ♦ Sophie Lukacs | 7 pm
 The Abbey Studio,
2687 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Bruce Coughlan: Moondance | 7 pm
 Port Hardy Civic Centre,
7450 Columbia Street, Port Hardy
♩
Ruby & Al | TBA pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Threewheeler | TBA pm
 The Hummingbird Inn Pub and Restaurant,
47 Sturdies Bay Road, Galiano Island
♩
Bronwyn Claire Asha:
 “As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience” | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Paul Philips Hall,
1923 Fernwood Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Jim Cuddy ♦︎ Salome Cullen | 7:30–10 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Clover Point Drifters | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Fair Warning | 7:30 pm
 The Youbou Community Hall,
8550 Hemlock Street, Youbou
♩
Fleetwood Magic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Còig | 7:30 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Bahamas | 8 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
♩
P.A. & the 2 Tones (Dance) | 8 pm
Legion Branch 54, 6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
The Copper Canyon Band | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
Van Halen Tribute | 8 pm
 The Youbou Community Hall,
8550 Hemlock Street, Youbou
♩
Tom Morrissey with Ian Todd & Jeremy Walsh | 8 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Moonbather ♦ Conversation ♦ Death Hawk | 8 pm
 The Terminal Bar,
63 Victoria Cresent, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Astrocolor | 8 pm
 The Denman Island Community Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
Elai Sunride | 8–11 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
361 Hunt Road, Courtenay
♩
Strangers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
 or
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Tightrope | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
111 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River
♩
Linggo | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Boondock | 10 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Apr 21
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Just Cuz We Can Music Jam | 2–5 pm
 The Shirley Community Hall,
2795 Sheringham Point Road, Shirley
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Awakeneers | 2 pm
 Sybil Andrews Cottage,
2131 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2-6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Scheherazade | 2:30 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
♩
Jane Coop | 2:30–4:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Oceanside Concert Band ♦
 Ballenas Secondary School Senior Band | 2:30 pm
 Knox United Church,
345 Pym Street, Parksville
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
South Cowichan Acoustic Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Stu Armour Hall,
1438 Fisher Road, Cobble Hill
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Celtic Cargo Cult | 3–5 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
[Special Event] | 4–7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Open Jam | 4–7 pm
 The Ridge Roadhouse,
397 Donner Court, Gold River
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30-8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
Apr 21 Edie Daponte & Joey Smith | 6–8 pm
 The Aegir Room, The Oswego Hotel,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Barry Miller Jazz Quartet | 6–8 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Island Big Band | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Carriage House Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
The Glen Foster Group ♦ String Fever | 7 pm
 The Simonholt Restaurant,
6582 Applecross Road, Nanaimo
♩
 VFMS Feature: Hank Cramer | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Strangers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Peachy Sundays | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Apr 22
♩
Bill Francis - Story & Song | 5:30–8 pm
The Loft Pub, 229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Kelly Fawcett | 6:30–9 pm
 Heron Rock Bistro,
#4-435 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩
The Bayside Big Band ♦ The Stelly’s Jazz Band | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Dustin B ♦ Fox & the Hound | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Matt Dusk Sings Tony Bennett | 7–9 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Scott White Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Katie Pruitt with Jack Van Cleaf | 8 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Apr 23
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Sour Bear | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Folk Jam | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Chase Ward Trio | 7–8:15 pm
 James Bay United Church,
511 Michigan Street, Victoria
♩
Pete W ♦ Greg & Wes | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Big Sugar | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Hotel California, an Eagles Tribute | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
Matt Dusk | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
Bluegrass Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Maxwell/Smith/Frye Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Clanna Morna | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Apr 24
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Sessions | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Bluegrass Jam with BackPorch Banjo | 5:30–8 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Anela Kahiamoe | 6–8 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Bran Sanders | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Louise Rose: Alone Together | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩
Celebrating Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder:
 Doug Cox, Sam Hurrie, Colin Nairne & Mick Sherlock | 7:30 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Matt Dusk Sings Tony Bennett | 7:30 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Eagles tribute | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Lavender & Lefty | 8–10 pm
 The Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Windcruiser | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Big Sugar | 9:00–11:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Apr 25
♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Hip Shake | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Edie Daponte & Joey Smith | 6–9 pm
The Riva Restaurant,
2537 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
♩
Community Concert: Haywires (Country) | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Mark Crissinger | 6:30-9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Open Jam | 7–10 pm
 Quadratic Sound,
655 Queens Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Noah Becker “Mode For Noah” Quartet | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9:00 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | CANCELLED
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic at the Legion | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Steve Cowan & Adam Cicchillitti | 7:30 pm
The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Casey Thomas-Burns & The Leading Ladies Little Big Band | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Matt Dusk Sings Tony Bennett | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
Big Train | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Celebrating Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder:
 Doug Cox, Sam Hurrie, Colin Nairne & Mick Sherlock | 7:30 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Harry Siegel & the Tyrants of Jazz | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Dirtwire | 8:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Pick Ups | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Apr 26
♩♩♩
Pondside (Jim Stafford, Colin Hamilton & Wendi Lopatecki) | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
ECF Jam Night | 3 pm–whenever
 Earth Club Factory,
3794 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Tom Morrissey with Ian Todd | 4 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5–8 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Barley Wik & the Boneyard Babes | 6–9 pm
 Spring Fling Feastival at OUR Ecovillage,
1565 Baldy Mountain Road, Shawnigan Lake
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Joe Abbott | 6-9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
TBA | 6-9 pm
 SoCal Restaurant & Lounge,
#1-2231 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Ian Johnston | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee, #101,
2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
The Rainshadow Al Band | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Canadian Beauty Presents:
 Two Bobs and a Mule, a Bob Dylan Tribute | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Bijoux du Bayou | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Pack A.D. | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Open Mic Night | 7–9 pm
 Wolf Brewing Company,
940 Old Victoria Road, Nanaimo
♩
Celebrating Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder:
 Doug Cox, Sam Hurrie, Colin Nairne & Mick Sherlock | 7–9 pm
 St. Stephen’s United Church,
150 Village Way, Qualicum Beach
♩♩♩
COG Feature: The Daniel Cook Trio | 7 pm
 The Coffeehouse on Gabriola at the Agi Hall,
465 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Sibling Harmony | 7–10 pm
 The Griffin Pub,
1185 Kilmorley Road, Comox
♩
Jordan Hart, Emily Schultz and Band | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Old Time Fiddlers concert | 7 pm
 Fallen Alders Hall,
3595 Royston Road, Courtenay
♩
Daniel Lapp’s Joy of Life Concert | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Suzie Vinnick | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩
The Blue Hearts | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
♩
Clanna Morna | 7:30 pm
 House Concert,
3858 Maple Wood Drive, Nanaimo
♩
Casey Thomas-Burns & the Leading Ladies Big Band | 7:30 pm
 The Shaw Auditorium,
101 Gordon Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Rick Fines ♦ Samantha Martin
 ♦ Paul Pigat ♦ Tim Williams | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
The Pickups | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Real Ponchos | 9–11:30 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Cities | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Kr3ture | 9:00 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
The Chase Ward Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Apr 27
♩
Fiddle Workshop | 10 am
Fallen Alders Hall, 3595 Royston Road, Courtenay
♩
Guitar Workshop | 11 am
Fallen Alders Hall, 3595 Royston Road, Courtenay
♩
Fiddlers Open Mic | 1 pm
Fallen Alders Hall, 3595 Royston Road, Courtenay
♩
4th Saturdays Victoria Nautical Song Circle | 1:30–4 pm
 The Bent Mast, upstairs,
512 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Shanty Session with the Lazy Jacks | 2 pm
 Hastings Mill Store Museum,
1575 Alma Street, Vancouver
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
The Campbell River Singers | 2 pm
 Campbell River Baptist Church,
260 South Dogwood Street, Campbell River
♩
Port McNeill Hillbilly Choir Band: Free Concert | 2–3 pm
 The A-Frame Bookstore,
175 Cedar Street, Port McNeill
♩
Live Music Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Clanna Morna | 3–6 pm
 The Wheatsheaf Pub,
1866 Cedar Road, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Jammin’ at ECF | 3 pm
 Earth Club Factory,
3794 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Elai Sunride | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩♩♩
Open Mic Saturdays | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Skye Alexander & Marina Avros | 6:30 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩♩♩
Suzie Vinnick | 6:30 pm
 The Denman Island Community Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
Pablo Cardenas Presents:
 A Night To Buena Vista Social Club & Ruben Gonzales | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Rattleshake & the Smokestacks | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Aetherion with Chop Suey, Blacktop Social, Boloc | 7 pm–1 am
 The Phoenix Bar and Grill,
3952 Quadra Street, Victoria
♩
Jordan Hart ♦ Elyse Boulanger | 7 pm
 The Eagle Lounge,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Just in Time Choir | 7 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Gerry Barnum & Mark Crissinger | 7 pm
 Comox House Concert,
email neslok@telus.net
♩
The Old Time Fiddlers dance | 7 pm
Fallen Alders Hall, 3595 Royston Road, Courtenay
♩
Elise Leblanc Band ♦ Sahara Jane & Ken Shorley | 7 pm
 Mansons Hall,
Mansons Landing, Cortes Island
♩
Celebrating Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder:
 Doug Cox, Sam Hurrie, Colin Nairne & Mick Sherlock | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩
Daniel Lapp’s Joy of Life Concert | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Last Night In Vegas | 7:30–10:30 pm
 Legion Branch 292,
411 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Gen Who + British Implosion | 7:30 pm–midnight
 Legion Branch 92, 120 Blain Road,
Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Pint & Dale | 7:30 pm
 Couth Buzzard Books Espresso Buono Café,
8310 Greenwood Avenue North, Seattle
♩
Casey Thomas-Burns & The Leading Ladies Little Big Band | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
The Hounds of Cuchulain | 7:45–9:45 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Café,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩
The Sutcliffes | 8 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
Holy Fanda ♦ Tower of Dudes | 8 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Valdy | 8 pm
 The Errington Hall,
1390 Errington Road, Errington
♩
The Enablers | 8 pm–midnight
CHRCO Coombs Rodeo Grounds,
2601 Alberni Highway, Coombs
♩
Sibling Harmony | 8–11 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Pulse Radio | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
THE PACK A.D. | 9:00–11:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
The Miranda Sage Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Prowl (All-Girl New Prowl) | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
Mark Farina | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Apr 28
♩♩♩ Apr 28–May 03 Hornby Island Blues Workshop ♩♩♩

♩
Dance and Dundun Dance with N’Nato Camara
 Mini-Guinea Drum and Dance intensive | 10 am–12:30 pm
 The Lions Club’s Hart Bradley Hall,
103 Bonnet Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
4th Sundays Bluegrass Open Mic | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Djembe and Dundun Drums With Aly Traore
 Mini-Guinea Drum and Dance intensive | 1:30–4:30 pm
 The Lions Club’s Hart Bradley Hall,
103 Bonnet Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
Dave Gallant | 2–3:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Island Story Tellers present | 2 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Tom Morrissey | 2 pm
 The Fraternal Order of Eagles Hall,
921 First Avenue, Ladysmith
♩
Gabriola Chamber Ensemble Spring Concert | 2 pm
 Christ Church Gabriola,
2600 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2-6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
A Sunday Celtic Session | 2:30–5 pm
 The Fernwood Inn,
1302 Gladstone Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Jazz Jam | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Blues Jam hosted by the Deb Rhymer Blues Band | 4–7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Open Jam with Sibling Harmony | 4–7 pm
 The Ridge Roadhouse,
397 Donner Court, Gold River
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30-8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
Apr 28 Edie Daponte & Ashley Wey | 6–8 pm
 The Aegir Room, The Oswego Hotel,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Beach Howlers | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Carriage House Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
Big Train | 7 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
 VFMS Feature: Sue Decker & Gavin Hodgins | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Zakir Hussain Trio | 7:30 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
♩
Nevaeh Dyson & Bran Sanders | 7:30-9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
The Avram Devon McCagherty Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Apr 29
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm 
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Clark Brendon & Al Pease | 6:30–9 pm
 Heron Rock Bistro,
#4-435 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Oaklands Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 Oaklands Community Centre,
2827 Belmont Avenue, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
All Together Now Drop-in Choir:
 singing Tracy Chapman’s Fast Car! | 7:30 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Canoe Standers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Peachy Sundays | 10 pm
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Apr 30
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Eugene Smith & Bill Levity | 5:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩♩♩
Country Jam | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Ralph Barrat Jazz Trio | 6–8 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic hosted by Kelly Fawcett | 7 pm
 The View Street Social,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Ange Hehr ♦ Jaimeson Rhy | 7 pm–1 am
 Darcy’s Downtown Pub,
1127 Wharf Street, Victoria
♩
VBA Feature: Story House | 7:30–10 pm
 The Victoria Bluegrass Association,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
The Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Some useful links:
♩
bcbands.ca/venues/harbourliving.ca/faq-help.php
♩
 
 
· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
more links:
♩
facebook.com/VictoriaFolkMusic/
♩
VFMS victoriafolkmusic.ca/ homepage
♩
victoriafolkmusic.ca/vfms_sitemap.html
Please email corrections or cancellations to Ron Gillmore [hyperlink].Web Design by Ron Gillmore, for the Victoria Folk Music Society
♩
♩