VFMS Live Music Events, Mostly, on Vancouver Island · May 2024
[ Version 1.102 ♦ revised: May 25, 2024 ]
Jump to May 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31
< < Last Month’s webpage < < 
 
 > > the  f u t u r e .  .  .

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY May 01
♩♩♩ Apr 28–May 03: Hornby Island Blues Workshop ♩♩♩

♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Session | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩♩♩
Vancouver Folk Song Society | 7–10 pm
 the Friends’ Meeting House,
1090 West 70th Avenue, Vancouver
♩♩♩
Contrasto Armonico | 7:30 pm
 The Denman Island Community Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
♦ Small Town Artillery Collective ♦
 ♦ The Dang Package ♦ Safiya Labelle | 8 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Anneda | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY May 02
♩♩♩ Apr 28–May 03: Hornby Island Blues Workshop ♩♩♩

♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45 am–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Rick Fines | Noon–2 pm
 The Ringside,
5875 Central Road, Hornby Island
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Jam | 5–7 pm
 The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie 12,
891 Esquimalt Road, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
The KingmiXers | 6 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Cyd Smith & Julian Smedley | 6–8 pm
 The Whit’s End-Neighborhood Bar
6510 Phinney Avenue N, Seattle WA
♩
Community Concert: Rock Band | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Emilie-Claire Barlow | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Raine Hamilton | 7–9 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
Siarimis: Pirates, Poets and Warrior Queens Tour | 7–10 pm
3530 Lorraine Road, Saanich
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Garret T. Willie | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Limblifter | 7:30 pm
 The 44 Collective,
281 Village Bay Road, Mayne Island
♩
Sahara Jane & Ken Shorley | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
The Flying Saucers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Blue Moon Marquee | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
First Thursdays Open Mic | 8 pm
 Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Pablo Cardenas Presents
 “The Night of Afro-Latin Rhythms” | 8:30 pm–midnight
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Small Town Artillery Collective | 10–11:55 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY May 03
♩♩♩ Apr 28–May 03: Hornby Island Blues Workshop ♩♩♩

♩♩♩
Malakai | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic with Jon | 1:30–3 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 5 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Jam | 6–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
♩
1st Fridays Open Mic - Open Jam | 6–8 pm
 Legion Branch 211,
7035 West Island Highway, Bowser
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Kate Stott & Joshua Miszczak | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Victoria Fiddle Society Monthly Jam | 7–9:30 pm
 Wheeley Hall, Esquimalt United Church,
500 Admirals Road, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
The Brent Jarvis Trio: The music of Bill Evans | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Daydrinkers | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Stephanie Greaves | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Richard Garvey & Witch Hazell | 7 pm
RSVP lifesoundsrich@gmail.com
Emma’s house, Pender Island
♩
Turnip The Beet | 7–11 pm
The Eagle Lounge, 2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Siarimis: Pirates, Poets and Warrior Queens Tour | 7 pm
Skutz Falls, 5891 Mayo Road, Lake Cowichan
♩
Elai Sunride | 7 pm
 The Griffin Pub,
1185 Kilmorley Road, Comox
♩
Steve Babohuk | 7 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 Galiano Island South Community Hall,
141 Sturdies Bay Road RR 1, Galiano Island
♩
The Beautiful Maladies | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Grey the Deer, Zara Marie & Aline Deanna | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Raine Hamilton String Trio | 7:30 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Pharis & Jason Romero | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
The Pickups | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Tom Morrissey | 8 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Langford
♩
Strangers | 9 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sahara Jane & Ken Shorley | 9–11:55 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Garret T. Willie | 9:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
La Chinga + Cache Creek + Conjure Hand | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY May 04
♩
Back Pages | 9:30–11 am
 The James Bay Market,
494 Superior Street, Victoria 
♩
Sidney Concert Band | 10 am
 The Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
♩
Threewheeler | 11:15 am–12:45 pm
 The James Bay Market,
494 Superior Street, Victoria 
♩
Bayside Big Band | 11 am
 The Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Nanaimo Concert Band | 12 pm
 The Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
♩
Hoss Mountain Stringband | 1 pm
 The James Bay Market,
494 Superior Street, Victoria 
♩
Greater Victoria Senior Concert Band | 1:45 pm
 The Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
♩
A closed Trad Irish Session | 2–4:30 pm
 The Crooked Goose Smoke House,
4136 Wilkinson Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sahara Jane & Ken Shorley | 2–3:30 pm
 Harlan’s Salt Spring Chocolate,
100 Lower Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Long & McQuade Student Recital | 2–4 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
Nite Life | 2–5 pm
 Legion Branch 17,
367 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩♩♩
Denman Baroque: Music for the Court | 2:30 pm
 The Denman Island Community Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
1st Saturdays Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Black Angus | 4 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Rick Benn | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩♩♩
Open Mic Saturdays | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
The Will Coles Band | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
The Beautiful Maladies: The music of Tom Waits | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
McKinley Wolf | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
VCD: Maya Roe and Nancy Grossert & Dave Marshall | 7 pm
 Victoria Contra Dance at St. Luke’s Hall,
3821 Cedar Hill Cross Road, Victoria
♩
Threewheeler | 7–9 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
Joanna Finch & Miles Black | 7–9:30 pm
 Caleb Pike House,
1589 Caleb Pike Road, Victoria
♩
The Paul Wainwright Trio | 7–9:30 pm
 The Fathom Lounge in the Hotel Grand Pacific,
463 Belleville Street, Victoria
♩
1st Saturdays Open Mic & Jam | 7 pm
 ANAF Unit 302,
9831 Fourth Street, Sidney
♩♩♩
The Brownman Electryc Trio, feat. Monik Nordine | 7 pm
 Salt Spring Island United Church,
111 Hereford Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Cowichan Folk Guild Presents: Eileen McGann | 7 pm
 The Chapel at Providence Farm,
1843 Tzouhalem Road, Duncan
♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 7 pm
 Allium Co-op Farm,
5984 Castley Road, Duncan
♩
Turnpike | 7–10 pm
 The Moose Lodge 1052,
1356 Cranberry Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
Limblifter | 7–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Siarimis: Pirates, Poets and Warrior Queens Tour | CANCELLED
320 Holly Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
Star Wars Swing Out:
 Swing Dancing and the Strathcona Big Band | 7–10:15 pm
 The Big Yellow Merville Hall,
1245 Fenwick Road, Merville
♩
Moonshine | 7–10 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
El Nucleo AKA The Core | 7–11 pm
 Legion Branch 17,
367 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Wine, Blues & Brews | 7 pm
 The Maritime Heritage Centre,
621 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
The Jim Witter Band | 7:30 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
♩
The Sutcliffes | 7:30–9:30 pm
 EMCS Community Theatre,
6281 Sooke Road, Sooke
♩♩♩
The Two Point Oh Band | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Viva Chorale | 7:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩♩♩
As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Tir-na-nOg Theatre School,
585 Rivendell Drive, Bowen Island
♩
The Fabulous B-Sides | 7:30–11:30 pm
 The CVI Restaurant & Lounge,
6457 Norcross Road, Duncan
♩
The James Vickers Band | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Mark Crissinger | 7:30 pm
 The Oak Taphouse,
3287 Cowichan Lake Road, Duncan
♩
The Sarah Stevenson Trio | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Island Bel Canto Singers | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Christ Community Church,
2221 Bowen Road, Nanaimo
♩
Sue Decker & Gavin Hodgins | 7:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Hornby Island Blues Odyssey | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre, 
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
The KingmiXers | 8–10 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Restaurant,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩
Pharis and Jason Romero | 8 pm
 The Errington Hall,
1390 Errington Road, Errington
♩
La Chinga ♦ Cache Creek
 ♦ The Smokestacks ♦ Conjure Hand | 8:30 pm–12:30 am
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Son de Metal | 8:30 pm
 The Lantzville Pub,
7197 Lantzville Road, Lantzville
♩
Big Shiny Dudes | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Anthems | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Year of the Crow | 9–11 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Johnny Inappropriate | 9 pm
 The Rod & Gun Bar and Grill,
163 Alberni Highway, Parksville
♩
Kim Churchill | 9 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Matt Manard | 9 pm–midnight
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
The Real Deal | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
111 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River
♩
Bipolar Bear | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Lachlan Craven Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Emotionz Sirreal | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY May 05
♩
Ryder Bachman | 10 am–2 pm
 Rosewall Creek Hatchery,
8425 Berray Road, Fanny Bay
♩
Doug Folkins | 10 am–2 pm
Farmer’s Market, Spirit Square, Campbell River
♩♩♩
Marianne Grittani, Rose Birney & Valdy | 11:30 am–12:30 pm
 Ruckle Farm Heritage Day,
1801 Beaver Point Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Jack ’n’ Lefty | Noon–3 pm
 The Waterfront Country Café,
#114-149 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
CanUS Traditional Jazz Matinee | 1–3 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 1–4 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Marianne Grittani, Rose Birney & Valdy | 1–2 pm
 Ruckle Farm Heritage Day,
1801 Beaver Point Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Joanna Finch & Miles Black | 2 pm
 Merlin’s Sun Home Theatre,
1983 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2–6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Faculty & Special Guest Musical Performers | 2:30–4:30 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Jim Witter Band | 2:30 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Island Voices Children’s Choir | 2:30 pm
 St. Peter’s Anglican Church Hall,
4703 Canal Road, Pender Island
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Blues Jam with Bert’s Blues Band | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Hoss Mountain Stringband | 3 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Blues Jam Hosted by the Deb Rhymer Blues Band | 4–7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩♩♩
Adrian Glynn | 5–8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
☆ VFMS Feature: The Balkan Babes & Novo Drom | 7:30 pm ☆
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 7:30 pm
 The Little Fernwood Gallery,
1291 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria
♩
Pharis & Jason Romero | 7:30 pm
 The Shaw Auditorium,
101 Gordon Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Nanaimo Musicians’ Association Big Band | 7:30 pm
 The Simonholt Restaurant,
6582 Applecross Road, Nanaimo
♩
SE:UM | 7:30–9 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Matthew Good Band | 8 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
Odd Luv | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY May 06
♩
Bill Francis - Story & Song | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Matthew Good Band | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
The Scott White Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Alex Fraser | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 9:30 pm–12:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY May 07
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jan Randall & Friends | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Brownman Ali on Miles Davis | 5–6:30 pm
 James Bay United Church,
511 Michigan Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Folk Jam/Song Circle | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Brownman Akoustic 4-Tet | 7–8:30 pm
 James Bay United Church,
511 Michigan Street, Victoria
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic hosted by Kelly Fawcett | 7 pm
 The View Street Social,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Senior Collegium Chamber & Vocal Collegium Concert | 7–9 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Bluegrass Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Maxwell/Smith/Frye Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Adam Barter | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY May 08
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Session | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Bluegrass Jam with BackPorch Banjo | 5:30–8 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
FBI Open Mic | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Amy Muloin | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Qui Xia He & André Thibault | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩
Miss Emily | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Murray McLauchlan | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 8 pm
 The Heriot Bay Inn, 673 Hotel Road,
Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
♩
Windcruiser | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY May 09
♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45 am–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
VFMS Business Meeting | 2:30 pm
3483 Lovat Avenue, Victoria
♩
Open Jam | 5–7 pm
 The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie 12,
891 Esquimalt Road, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Queen Margaret’s School: A Spring Odyssey | 6:30 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
Doug Folkins | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
The Wilderness | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
The Venus Conundrum | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
Harry Siegel & the Tyrants of Jazz | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 8 pm
 The Weird Church,
2688 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
First Thursdays Open Mic | 8 pm
 Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sarah Smith | 9–11 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY May 10
♩♩♩ May 10–12 Esquimalt Buccaneer Days Festival ♩♩♩

♩♩♩
Howard & Lawrence | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic with Jon | 1:30–3 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Calvin + Jeremy | 5 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
DRFTR | 6–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
♩
Lighthouse Country Band Open Mic & Jam | 6–8 pm
 Legion Branch 211,
7035 West Island Highway, Bowser
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Courtenay
♩
Joe Abbott | 6–9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Guitar Bill | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
The Wild Card Revue Invite Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 Legion Branch 292,
411 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Lawrence Mayer with Howard Southwell | 6:30–8:30 pm
 Port Browning Marina Pub and Café,
4605 Oak Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Tom Morrissey, Ian Todd & Jeremy Walsh | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
The Heather Ferguson Band | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Brenda Morie & Jan Randall | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Sooke Community Choir | 7 pm
 Holy Trinity Anglican Church,
1962 Murray Road, Sooke
♩♩♩
Taeven & Cedar Lopatecki, Maddie Glover & Grace Parker | 7 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩♩♩
Zephyr Women’s Choir | 7 pm
 St. Peter’s Anglican Church Hall,
4703 Canal Road, Pender Island
♩
The 11th Hour | 7 pm
 The Eagle Lounge,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Sarah Smith | 7 pm
 Knox United Church,
345 Pym Street, Parksville
♩
Sticky Fingers | 7 pm
 The Rainbow Room,
3752 4th Avenue, Port Alberni
♩
A Gordon Lightfoot Tribute with Helen Austin, Allison Brown,
 Doug Cox, Christy Vanden, Anela Kahiamoe | 7 pm
Comox United Church, 250 Beach Drive, Comox
♩
Steve Babohuk | 7 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
DCFC Feature: Ukes Misbehavin’ | 7:30 pm
 The Deep Cove Folk Club at St. John’s United Church,
10990 West Saanich Road, Deep Cove
♩♩♩
The Venus Conundrum | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
School of Music Coffee House | 7:30 pm
 The Pender Harbour School of Music,
12956 Madeira Park Road, Pender Island
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 The Denman Island Community Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
High School Open-Mic | 7:30–10 pm
 Rivercity Players,
1080 Hemlock Street, Campbell River
♩♩♩
Jim Byrnes & The Sojourners | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 8 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Second Fridays Open Mic | 8–11 pm
 Legion Branch 28,
2770 Dunsmuir Avenue, Courtenay
♩
MoonShine | 8–10 pm
 The Flying Canoe West Coast Pub,
1590 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Cities | 9 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
C.R. Avery + Marin Patenaude | 9–11:45 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Sundog, BiiSHOP, TRiiKSTR &c. | 9 pm
 Beaver Point Hall,
1361 Beaver Point Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Woodstick | 9–11:30 pm
 SIP Neighborhood Pub,
#106-601 Bruce Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
The Stanton Warriors | CANCELLED
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Big Shiny Dudes | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Matisse Gubby-Hurtig Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
LSN (UK) | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY May 11
♩♩♩ May 10–12 Esquimalt Buccaneer Days Festival ♩♩♩

♩
VCM Mother’s Day Musical Garden Tour
May 11 & 12 | 10 am–4 pm
private gardens in Victoria
♩
Shinndig | 11 am–1 pm
 Archie Browning Curling Rink,
1151 Esquimalt Road, Esquimalt
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Willowgrove | 1–2 pm
 Archie Browning Curling Rink,
1151 Esquimalt Road, Esquimalt
♩
The Doctor Bones Project | 1–2:30 pm
 The James Bay Market,
494 Superior Street, Victoria
♩
Barsby’s School of Rock and Roll | 1–3 pm
 Waterwheel Park Bandshell,
3828 Croft Street, Chemainus
♩
Mark Crissinger | 1 pm
 Millers Pub,
#102-1840 Stewart Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
q brooke bachand | 2–3 pm
 Archie Browning Curling Rink,
1151 Esquimalt Road, Esquimalt
♩
The Sooke Community Choir | 2 pm
 Holy Trinity Anglican Church,
1962 Murray Road, Sooke
♩♩♩
Campbell River Children’s Choirs | 2 pm
 St. Peter’s Anglican Church Hall,
4703 Canal Road, Pender Island
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub, 2220 Bowen Road,
Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
Double Play | 2–5 pm
 Legion Branch 17,
367 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩♩♩
Flute Cocktail | 2:30–3:30 pm
 VI Regional Library Gabriola Island,
#5-575 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
The Slieves | 3–5 pm
 Archie Browning Curling Rink,
1151 Esquimalt Road, Esquimalt
♩
Live Music Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Tom Morrissey, Ian Todd & Jeremy Walsh | 3 pm
 The Wheatsheaf Pub,
1866 Cedar Road, Nanaimo
♩
Open Jam w/ Johnny | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
The Mosaic Trio | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩♩♩
May Contradance and Potluck | 6:30 pm
 Beaver Point Hall,
1361 Beaver Point Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
Oliver Swain, Petunia & Tyler Lieb | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
St. Cecilia | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Invisible Hands (Tony & Kristia di Gregorio & Mike Sadava) | 7 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Ladies of Jazz with the Smooth Talk Band | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Taeven & Cedar Lopatecki, Maddie Glover & Grace Parker | 7 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Campbell River Children’s Choirs | 7 pm
 St. Peter’s Anglican Church Hall,
4703 Canal Road, Pender Island
♩♩♩
As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience | 7–10 pm
 The Gabriola Theatre Centre,
1475 Peterson Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Sticky Fingers: a Rolling Stones Tribute | 7–9:30 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Acoustic Open Mic 7 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Big Hank & The Smokin’ Hot Toasters | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩
Jack de Keyzer | 7:30–10 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
The Pandora Chorus Spring Concert 2024 | 7:30–8:45 pm
 St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church,
924 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
The Venus Conundrum | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
CFG Feature: Bijoux du Bayou | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Folk Guild,
246 Ingram Street, Duncan
♩
Femme Fatales: a belly dance spectacular | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
The 60’s Cavalcade of Stars | 7:30 pm
 The Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
♩
Sharon Bailey & Mister Bird | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Shruti Ramani and Raagaverse: Indo-Jazz fusion | 7:30 pm
 The Phoenix Auditorium,
240 Davis Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Alan Reid | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 The Hornby Island Community Hall,
4305 Central Road, Hornby Island
♩
Murray McLauchlan | 7:30 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
Electric Druids ♦ Wolf Venom ♦ Cyborg | 8 pm
 The Phoenix Bar and Grill,
3952 Quadra Street, Victoria
♩
Thraddash ♦ Sideon ♦ Gate Theory | 8–11 pm
 Quadratic Sound,
655 Queens Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Sarah Smith Band | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
Sharon Bailey with Trevor Davies | 8–11 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Strangers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Turnpike | 9 pm–1 am
 The Well Pub,
3956 Victoria Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 9 pm
 ANAF Unit 392,
1708 Peninsula Road, Ucluelet
♩
Brice Tabish | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
111 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River
♩
Bipolar Bear | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Heather Ferguson Quartet | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Kevin’s Bacon | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY May 12
♩♩♩ May 10–12 Esquimalt Buccaneer Days Festival ♩♩♩

♩
VCM Mother’s Day Musical Garden Tour
May 11 & 12 | 10 am–4 pm
private gardens in Victoria
♩
Lori “Truck” McIsaac | 10 am–2 pm
 Farmer’s Market,
Spirit Square, Campbell River
♩
Angela Verbrugge | 11 am–1 pm
 The Hallway,
1724 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 1–4 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Slow Coast Open Jam | 1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Sherri Smith | 1–3 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
Burke Rosen | 2–3:30 pm
Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Taeven & Cedar Lopatecki, Maddie Glover & Grace Parker | 2 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Marty Steele | 2–4 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Street, Crofton
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2–6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Campbell River Community Band | 2 pm
 Campbell River Baptist Church,
260 South Dogwood Street, Campbell River
♩
A Sunday Celtic Session | 2:30–5 pm
 The Fernwood Inn,
1302 Gladstone Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Jazz Jam with The Frank Allen Four | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Amy Muloin & Britt Hibbert | 3 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Second Sundays Acoustic Jams [May-Sep] | 3:30–6:30 pm
 The Evergreen School Pavilion,
3515 Watson Avenue, Cobble Hill
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Blues Jam Hosted by the Deb Rhymer Blues Band | 4–7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Tom Morrissey, Ian Todd & Jeremy Walsh | 4 pm
 The Lion Rampant Pub,
6777 Beaumont Avenue, Maple Bay
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Sibling Harmony | 4–7 pm Open Jam
 The Ridge Roadhouse,
397 Donner Court, Gold River
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
Shanna Dance, Jonnie Bridgeman,
 Tom Vickery, Rob Johnson & Dave Emery | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Richard Garvey & Naomi Kavka | 7 pm
 The Wishing Well,
6251 Yew Street, Powell River
♩
☆ VFMS Feature: Sahara Jane & Ken Shorley | 7:30 pm ☆
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Murray McLauchlan | 7:30 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
The Avram Devon McCagherty Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Mystic Coast | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY May 13
♩
Norm Smith | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
MoonShine | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Murray Mclauchlan | 7:30 pm
 The McPherson Playhouse,
3 Centennial Square, Victoria
♩
The Canoe Standers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
David Bradford | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY May 14
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Singing in Harmony Workshop with Under the Rocks Band | 1:30–3 pm
 email workshops@victoriabluegrass.ca to register!
Broadmead area, Saanich
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Dave Harris & Friends | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Country Jam | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic hosted by Kelly Fawcett | 7 pm
 The View Street Social,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Jae Sinnett Quartet ♦ the Noedy HD Quintet | 7 pm
Tuesday Jazz Night at the Church,
James Bay United Church, 511 Michigan Street, Victoria 
♩♩♩
Richard Garvey, Naomi Kavka & Belle Tower | 7 pm
 Green Auto Music,
1822 Pandora Street, Vancouver
♩
Comox Valley Songwriters Circle | 7–9 pm
 Artful : The Gallery,
526C Cumberland Road, Courtenay
♩
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Special Concert: Under The Rocks | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Clanna Morna | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Jaimeson Rhy | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
 
·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY May 15
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Baynes Sound | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Dan Smith | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
The Tom Vickery Trio | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Covenhoven | 7 pm
 The.Victoria.House,
1652 Richardson Street, Victoria
♩
Meridiem Wind Orchestra | 7 pm
 The Dave Dunnet Community Theatre at Oak Bay High School,
2121 Cadboro Bay Road, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩♩♩
Vancouver Folk Song Society | 7–10 pm
 the Friends’ Meeting House,
1090 West 70th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Under the Rocks | 7–10 pm
 The Abbey Studio,
2687 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Noedy Hechavarria Quintet | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Denman Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 The Back Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Tom Morrissey | 9 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY May 16
♩
Open Jam | 5–7 pm
 The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie 12,
891 Esquimalt Road, Victoria
♩
Hip Shake | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Vixx | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Marshall Forsythe | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Arts On View Fundraiser: Keeping It Live! | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Third Thursdays Queer Open Stage | 7 pm
 The Dock,
722 Cormorant Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–till late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩♩♩
The Duncan Symonds Band | 7 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
New Orford String Quartet | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic with Rough &smp; Tumble | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
The Venus Conundrum | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
Bry Web + Cots | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
TBA | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Brice Tabish Band | 8 pm
 The Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Under the Rocks | 9–11 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY May 17
♩♩♩
Willy Blizzard | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic with Jon | 1:30–3 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 5 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Dave Gallant | 6–8 pm
 The Miche Café and Bar,
734 Aldebury Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Synergy | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Mostly Motown ♦ Turnpike | 6–8:15 pm
 Maffeo Sutton Park,
100 Comox Road, Nanaimo
♩
Ralph Barrat, John Hyde & Mike Berman | 6–9 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Courtenay
♩
Doc Fingers | 6–9 pm
 SoCal Restaurant & Lounge,
#1-2231 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Joe Abbott | 6–9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Neil Trett | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Tim Johnson, Karel Roessingh,
 Charlie Knowles & Dan Weeks | 6:30 pm
 Port Browning Marina Pub,
4605 Oak Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
The Noedy Hechavarria Duharte Quintet | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Distractions | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
The Breakwater Quartet | 7–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
♩
Bry Webb, Layten Kramer, COTS | 7 pm
 The Lucky Bar,
517 Yates Street, Victoria
♩
We3 | 7–10 pm
 Metchosin Golf & Country Club,
4100 Metchosin Road, Victoria
♩
South Cowichan Music Jam | 7–11 pm
 Malahat Legion #134,
1625 Shawnigan-Mill Bay Road, Shawnigan Lake
♩
Bonnie Kilroe | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 171,
621 1st Avenue, Ladysmith
♩
NFC Feature: Rick Scott | 7 pm
 The Nanaimo Folk Connection at Hope Lutheran Church,
2174 Departure Bay Road, Nanaimo
♩
Coombs Country Opera Jam | 7 pm
 CHRCO Coombs Rodeo Grounds,
2601 Alberni Highway, Coombs
♩
Big Daddy | 7 pm
 The Blue Marlin Inn at the Arlington Hotel,
5022 Johnston Road, Port Alberni
♩
The Brice Tabish Band | 7 pm
 The Griffin Pub,
1185 Kilmorley Road, Comox
♩
ТВА | 7 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Youth Open Mic | 7 pm
 Rivercity Stage,
1080 Hemlock Street, Campbell River
♩
Cumberland Valley Edge Choir Concert | 7:15 pm
 The Weird Church,
2688 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
CelloFest: Paul Marleyn & Friends in Recital | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Stephanie Greaves | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
♩♩♩
The Venus Conundrum | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩
Alan Reid | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Nanaimo Big Band Festival | 7:30–10 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Aversions, Flowering Eyeballs & Danes | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 The Gabriola Theatre Centre,
1475 Peterson Road, Gabriola Island
♩♩♩
As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Mansons Hall,
983 Beasley Road, Mansons Landing, Cortes Island
♩
Slim Sandy & the Hillbilly Boppers | 8–11 pm
 Wheelies Motorcycles,
2620 Rock Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
The Arntzen Family ♦ Kristina Olsen | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Open Mic | 8–11 pm
 Legion Branch 28,
2770 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Anneda ♦ Alli Bean ♦ Alex Be ♦ Carla Olive | 8:30–10:30 pm
 The Hallway,
1724 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Spank Williams ♦ Autonomous Apes
 ♦ God Loves Rabbits ♦ Poppa Don Gernie | 8:30 pm–12:30 am
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Strangers | 9 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Ryan McMahon | 9–11:15 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Josh Carter | 9–11 pm
 SIP Neighborhood Pub,
#106-601 Bruce Avenue, Nanaimo
♩
The Pickups | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Marianne Grittani Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Raise the Roof | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY May 18
♩♩♩ MAY 18–19: 161st Victoria Highland Games & Celtic Festival ♩♩♩
♩♩♩ MAY 18, 2024 Village Market Day 2024, Cumberland ♩♩♩

♩
Burke Rosen & Friends | 9:30–11 am
 The James Bay Market,
494 Superior Street, Victoria
♩
Joe Higgins | 10 am
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Whiskey Mayhem | 10:30–11:20 am
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
The Slieves | 11 am
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Al Jossul | 11–11:50 am
 Village Market Day 2024,
Upper Dunsmuir Stage, Cumberland
♩
Cumberland Band | 11:25–11:40 am
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
Spencer Hiemstra | 11:40 am–12:30 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
♩
David Goldberg | Noon–2 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Joanna Finch | Noon–12:50 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Upper Dunsmuir Stage, Cumberland
♩
The Hounds of Cuchulain | 12:30 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Valley Edge Choir | 12:35–1:05 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
Luke English | 1–1:50 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Upper Dunsmuir Stage, Cumberland
♩
The Alley Flowers | 1:15–2:05 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
Cookeilidh | 1:30 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
a Closed Trad Irish Session | 2–4:30 pm
 The Crooked Goose Smoke House,
4136 Wilkinson Road, Victoria
♩
Angela Verbrugge, Jim Hopson & Ashley Wey | 2 pm
 St. Paul’s United Church,
2410 Malaview Avenue, Sidney
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
Elk | 2–2:50 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Upper Dunsmuir Stage, Cumberland
♩
Gord & Friends | 2–5 pm
 Legion Branch 17,
367 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Awakeneers | 2 pm
 Sybil Andrews Cottage,
2131 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Angelica Challenger | 2:15–3:05 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
Blackthorn | 2:30 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Live Music Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Trombonissimo | 3–3:50 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Upper Dunsmuir Stage, Cumberland
♩
Folk n Punx | 3–8 pm
 Artful : The Gallery,
526C Cumberland Road, Courtenay
♩
Gator | 3:15–4:05 pm
 Village Market Day 2024,
Village Square Stage, Cumberland
♩
Black Angus | 3:30 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Open Jam w/ Johnny | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Tom Morrissey, Jeremy Walsh & Ian Todd | 4:30 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Bad Timing | 5 pm
 The Saltair Neighbourhood Pub,
10519 Knight Road, Chemainus
♩
The McGullicuddys | 5:30 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Everyday People | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Open Mic Saturdays | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
James “Super Chikan” Johnson | 6–9 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Glen & Maggy Foster | 6 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
The Will Coles Band | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩♩♩
Cello Lukey & the Old Time Stringband Square Dance | 6:30 pm
 Mayne Island Agricultural Hall,
426 Dixon Road, Mayne Island
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
David Vest | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
The Helen Davies Band | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
SFMS Feature: Blackthorn | 7 pm
 The Sooke Folk Music Society at Holy Trinity Anglican Church,
1962 Murray Road, Sooke
♩
Sibling Harmony | 7–10 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩♩♩
As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience | 7–9 pm
 The Quadra Community Centre,
970 West Road, Quathiaski Cove, Quadra Island
♩♩♩
Woodland | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
The Venus Conundrum | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Pint & Dale | 7:30 pm
 Couth Buzzard Books Espresso Buono Café,
8310 Greenwood Avenue North, Seattle WA
♩
Nanaimo Big Band Festival:
 Ori Dagan’s Rat Pack Songbook | 7:30–10 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Nanaimo Big Band Festival:
 Andrew Homzy’s NOLA Nighthawks | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Shaw Auditorium,
80 Commercial Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 Beacon House,
208 Colvilleton Trail, Protection Island (Nanaimo)
♩
Joanna Finch & Miles Black | 7:30 pm
 The Abbey Studio,
2687 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Alan Reid | 8 pm
 House Concert,
8806 Forest Park Drive, North Saanich
♩♩♩
Bry Webb + COTS w/ Chris Martell | 8 pm
 Cassette Cafe and Dive Bar,
106 Lower Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Trust This Mechanism with Julien Lavoie | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
The Temps | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Strangers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Brice Tabish Band | 9 pm
 The Rod & Gun Bar and Grill,
163 Alberni Highway, Parksville
♩
Sound Factory | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
111 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River
♩
Bipolar Bear | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Seth Leupold Quartet | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
The Sequel | 10 pm–4 am
 Quadratic Sound,
655 Queens Avenue, Victoria
♩
Johnny Inappropriate | 10 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY May 19
♩♩♩ MAY 18–19: 161st Victoria Highland Games & Celtic Festival ♩♩♩

♩
Coastline | 10 am
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Awakeneers | 10 am–2 pm
 Farmer’s Market,
Spirit Square, Campbell River
♩
Ivonne Hernandez | 11 am
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
David Somers | 11 am–4:30 pm
 The Kitty Coleman Woodland Gardens,
6183 Whitaker Road, Courtenay
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Jack ’n’ Lefty | Noon–3 pm
 The Waterfront Country Café,
#114-149 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Cookeilidh | 1 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Sunday Bluegrass Open Mic | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Nanaimo Big Band Festival:
 Dock Side Drive | 1–3 pm
 Bowen Park Auditorium,
500 Bowen Road, Nanaimo
♩
The Hounds of Cuchulain | 2 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Ashley Sykes, Eric Macdonald & Neil Crouch | 2 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2–6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Nanaimo Big Band Festival:
 Andrew Homzy’s NOLA Nighthawks | 2:30–4:30 pm
 Shaw Auditorium,
80 Commercial Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Slieves | 3 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Blues Jam with Bert’s Blooze Band | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
South Cowichan Acoustic Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Stu Armour Hall,
1438 Fisher Road, Cobble Hill
♩♩♩
SoulBop Six | 3 pm
 The Phoenix Auditorium,
240 Davis Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Linda Lavender & Michael Butterfield | 3–6 pm
 Millstone Winery,
2300 East Wellington Road, Nanaimo
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Joanna Finch & Miles Black | 3 pm
 The Back Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
Blackthorn | 4 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Open Jam | 4–7 pm
 The Ridge Roadhouse,
397 Donner Court, Gold River
♩
The McGullicuddys | 5 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
Tom Morrissey, Jeremy Walsh & Ian Todd | 6 pm
 Highland Games at Topaz Park,
Topaz Avenue, Victoria
♩
Edie Daponte & Karel Roessingh | 6 pm
 The Oswego Hotel · The Aegis,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Richard Garvey & Geoff McFarlane | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Barry Miller Quartet | 6–8 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
 VFMS Feature: Blackthorn | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Tony Turner Trio | 3 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Alan Reid House Concert | 7:30 pm
421 Milton Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Cassie and Maggie MacDonald | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY May 20
♩
Bert’s Blues Banned ♦ Sugarbeat | 1 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Bill Francis - Story & Song | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mike and Margo | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Queer/Diversity Open Mic | 7 pm
 The Hart Bradley Hall,
103 Bonnet Avenue, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Scott White Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Max MacKrill | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Brett Smith-Daniels | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY May 21
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Sour Bear | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Folk Jam/Song Circle | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
David Carl with Craig McKerron | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic hosted by Kelly Fawcett | 7 pm
 The View Street Social,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic with Dustin Childs | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Bluegrass Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association at First Church of Christ Scientist,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Nevil & Reggie | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY May 22
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Sessions | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
Bluegrass Jam with BackPorch Banjo | 5:30–8 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Tom Hooper | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Good Enough Dave | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Louise Rose: Alone Together | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩♩♩
Iain Duncan, Nick Peck, Andrew Janusson & Hans Verhoeven | 7–9 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Windcruiser | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY May 23
♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Jam | 5–7 pm
 The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie 12,
891 Esquimalt Road, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Kurt Lowen | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Easy Street | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
Elaine Lakeman | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Sibling Harmony | 7–10 pm
 The Griffin Pub,
1185 Kilmorley Road, Comox
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic at the Legion | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 The Mayne Island Agricultural Hall,
430 Fernhill Road, Mayne Island
♩
Leeroy Stagger & Ryland Doranz | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
Trio Sayso | 7:30 pm
 The Phoenix Auditorium,
240 Davis Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Anela Kahiamoe | 8–10 pm
 The Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Jam Night | 9–11 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY May 24
♩♩♩ May 24–27: The Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle WA ♩♩♩
♩♩♩ May 24–26: Juan de Fuca Festival of the Arts, Port Angeles, WA ♩♩♩

♩♩♩
Florian Hoppen | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic with Jon | 1:30–3 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
ECF Jam Night | 3 pm–whenever
 Earth Club Factory,
3794 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5–8 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Dave Gallant | 5:30–7:30 pm
 The Miche Café and Bar,
734 Aldebury Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Marianne Grittani | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Courtenay
♩
The Mosaic Trio with Charlotte Harvey | 6–9 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
David Gauci | 6–9 pm
 SoCal Restaurant & Lounge,
#1-2231 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Joe Abbott | 6–9 pm
 The Anchor Inn,
261 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Mary Crocker & Friends | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Cheko | 6:30 pm
 Earth Club Factory,
3794 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee, #101,
2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Blackfish | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
The Pablo Cardenas Band
 with Sara Marreiros & Anne Schaefer | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Big Train | 7–10 pm
 The Dock,
722 Cormorant Street, Victoria
♩
Down The Lees ♦ The Equals ♦ Dastard ♦ The Archivists | 7 pm
 The Little Fernwood Gallery,
1291 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria
♩
Ryland and Gillian Moranz | 7–10 pm
 The Musical Garden,
641 Hoylake Avenue, Langford
♩
The SoundWave Choir | 7–9 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Open Mic Night | 7–9 pm
 Wolf Brewing Company,
940 Old Victoria Road, Nanaimo
♩
Brandon Isaak | 7 pm
 Rotary House,
211 Fern Road West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Will Coles | 7–8:45 pm
 Cumberland Lake Park Campground,
1100 Comox Lake Road, Cumberland
♩
ТВА | 7 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩♩♩
Daniel Lapp's West Coast Kitchen Party & Dance | 7:30 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Arvo Moonbean & Rare Earth Magnets | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
As I Roved Out: An Immersive Folk Experience | 7:30 pm
 The Village Theatre,
110 West 2nd Avenue, Qualicum Beach
♩
Martin Harley | 7:30 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Extreme Metal | 8 pm–midnight
 Quadratic Sound,
655 Queens Avenue, Victoria
♩
Augie Dawg’s Good Times Roll: A Cars Tribute | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩♩♩
The Brice Tabish Band | 8 pm
 The Heriot Bay Inn,
673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
♩
The Pickups | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Rebels North | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Pacific Sons | 9 pm
 The Whistle Stop Neighbourhood Pub,
2355 Mansfield Drive, Courtenay
♩
The Tumblin’ Dice | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Josh Warren Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY May 25
♩♩♩ May 24–27: The Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle WA ♩♩♩
♩♩♩ May 24–26: Juan de Fuca Festival of the Arts, Port Angeles, WA ♩♩♩

♩
Burke Rosen, Bill Hamilton & Brad Hawkes | 11:15 am–12:45 pm
 The James Bay Market,
494 Superior Street, Victoria
♩
David Goldberg | Noon–2 pm
Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Rob Filo | 1–2 pm
 For Good Measure Grocery & Coffee Shop,
579 Niagara Street, Victoria
♩
Fourth Saturdays Open Nautical Song Circle:
 COME JOIN IN! | 1:30–4 pm
 The Bent Mast, upstairs,
512 Simcoe Street, Victoria
♩
The Victoria Arion Male Choir: Canadian Folk Classics | 2 pm
 Cordova Bay United Church,
813 Claremont Avenue, Victoria
♩
Greater Victoria Police Chorus | 2 pm
 North Douglas Church,
675 Jolly Place, Victoria
♩
Kent Ball ♦ Brain Eater ♦ Dirty Harriet
 ♦ Dead Rights ♦ Fly The Insect | 2–4 pm
 The Youbou Bar & Grill,
10524 Youbou Road, Youbou
♩
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
♩
Dr. Laura & The Gang of Five | 2 pm
 The New Horizons Centre,
1765 Sollans Road, Hornby Island
♩
Forest Benson piano recital | 2 pm
 The Stan Hagen Theatre at North Island College,
2300 Ryan Road, Courtenay
♩
Young Voices Big Band | 2–4 pm
 Courtenay Elks,
231 6th Street, Courtenay
♩
Live Music Open Mic | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 191,
9775 Chemainus Road, Chemainus
♩
Tom Morrissey & Ian Todd | 4 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Open Jam w/ Johnny | 4 pm
 The Eagle’s Lounge,
1999 14th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Last Night In Vegas | 6–10 pm
[Private Event] Victoria
♩♩♩
Sharon Bailey, Wesley Hardisty & Alan Kerr | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Open Mic Saturdays | 6–9 pm
 The Gabriola Golf Club,
825 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Elai Sunride | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
FBI Saturday Jam | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
The Gord Clements Trio | 7–9:30 pm
 The Fathom Lounge in the Hotel Grand Pacific,
463 Belleville Street, Victoria
♩
The David Santana Band | 7–9 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
The Pretzel Logic Orchestra | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Demographix | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Glorious Vivaldi | 7 pm
 Sylvan United Church,
985 Shawnigan-Mill Bay Road, Mill Bay
♩
The Strathcona Symphony | 7 pm
 The Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
♩
Jody Bishop | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Geoff Johnson & Tara Lightnin’ | 7 pm
 Red Carpet Gala at the Ucluelet Community Centre,
500 Matterson Drive, Ucluelet
♩
Martin Harley | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Bert’s Blues Banned | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Daniel Cook & The Radiators | 7:30 pm
 The Saturna Lighthouse Pub,
Lyall Harbour, Saturna Island
♩
Fred Morrison | 7:30 pm
 The Valley Seniors Centre,
198 Government Street, Duncan
♩
Archivists, Down the Lees & Equals | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
 Mansons Hall,
983 Beasley Road, Mansons Landing, Cortes Island
♩
Nautical Disaster | 8 pm
 The Cobblestone Pub,
3566 Holland Avenue, Cobble Hill
♩♩♩
Stephen Fearing ♦ The North Sound | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Bijoux du Bayou with John Regimbal | 8–10:30 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
♩
The Jagsters 8–11 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
The Ultraviolet Trio | 8 pm
 The Qualicum Beach Café,
2690 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩♩♩
Punk Metal Night | 8 pm
 The Back Hall,
1196 Northwest Road, Denman Island
♩
Moonbean ♦ Avro ♦ Nakatomi Freefall | 8 pm
 The Abbey Studio,
2687 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
♩
Big Shiny Dudes | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Pulse Radio | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Nostic | 9–11:55 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
Vinyl Feedback | 9 pm
 The Rod & Gun Bar and Grill,
163 Alberni Highway, Parksville
♩
LSN (UK) & Kilbourne | 9 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
♩
The Brice Tabish Band | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
361 Hunt Road, Courtenay
♩
Shotgun Kelly | 9 pm
 The Match Eatery & Public House,
111 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River
♩
Bipolar Bear | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
Cocktails with Corissa | 9:30 pm
 ANAF Unit 392,
1708 Peninsula Road, Ucluelet
♩
The Julien Loreto Quartet | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Heavy Metal band | 11 pm
 ANAF Unit 392,
1708 Peninsula Road, Ucluelet

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY May 26
♩♩♩ May 24–27: The Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle WA ♩♩♩
♩♩♩ May 24–26: Juan de Fuca Festival of the Arts, Port Angeles, WA ♩♩♩

♩
Sue Pyper | 10 am–2 pm
 Farmer’s Market,
Spirit Square, Campbell River
♩
Live Music | Noon–5 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Skye Alexander & Josh Miszczak | Noon–1 pm
 Finest At Sea,
27 Erie Street, Victoria
♩
Groove Studios Victoria Drum Fest | Noon–6 pm
 Songhees Wellness Centre,
1100 Admirals Road, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mark Nordine with Bill Steiner | Noon–3 pm
 The Waterfront Country Café,
#114-149 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Hoss Mountain Stringband | 1–2 pm
 Finest At Sea,
27 Erie Street, Victoria
♩
4th Sundays Bluegrass Open Mic | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
The Spiral Five (Tim Black, Mary Lee Crocker,
 Josh Miszczak, Joy Kruger & Mark Johnson) | 2–3 pm
 Finest At Sea,
27 Erie Street, Victoria
♩
Recovery Rock Band | 2–4 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Island Story Tellers | 2 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
♩
Arrowsmith Big Band | 2–4 pm
 The Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Street, Crofton
♩
Big Hank & The Smokin’ Hot Toasters | 2 pm
 Knox United Church,
345 Pym Street, Parksville
♩
Rock ’n’ Roll Revival | 2 pm
 The Evergreen Club at the Florence Filberg Centre,
411 Anderton Avenue, Courtenay
♩
Weekly Acoustic Jam | 2–6 pm
 Legion Branch 137,
301 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
A Sunday Celtic Session | 2:30–5 pm
 The Fernwood Inn,
1302 Gladstone Street, Victoria
♩
The Willowgrove Band | 3–4 pm
 Finest At Sea,
27 Erie Street, Victoria
♩
Sunday Afternoon Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Sunday Jazz Jam with The Frank Allen Four | 3–6 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Island Soul Choir | 3–5 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
Sunday Blues Jam | 3–7 pm
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
♩
Celtic Cargo Cult | 3–5 pm
 The Beaufort Ave Pub,
1825 Comox Avenue, Comox
♩
Awakeneers | 3:30 pm
 The Willow Point Community Hall,
2165 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Tyler Johnson | 4–5 pm
 Finest At Sea,
27 Erie Street, Victoria
♩
Guitar | 4–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Blues Jam hosted by the Deb Rhymer Blues Band | cancelled
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
The Real Deal | 4–7 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Sundays Jam | 4–7 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Royston
♩
Open Jam with Sibling Harmony | 4–7 pm
 The Ridge Roadhouse,
397 Donner Court, Gold River
♩
Backyard Boulevard | 5–6 pm
 Finest At Sea,
27 Erie Street, Victoria
♩
punk music bands | 5–10 pm
 The Paul Phillips Hall,
1923 Fernwood Road, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Jam | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Big Rock Garage Restaurant & Lounge,
906 Island Highway South, Campbell River
♩
EMP Open Mic | 6–8 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Josef Aigner | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Angela Verbrugge | 6–8 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
♩
The Beach Howlers | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Sunday Night Kitchen Party Jam | 7–11 pm
 Christie’s Pub,
1739 Fort Street, Victoria
♩
Bill Johnson, Casey Ryder, Tony Genge & Damian Graham | 7–8:30 pm
 First Unitarian Church of Victoria,
5575 West Saanich Road, Victoria
♩
 VFMS Multi-Feature: ♦ Marina Arvos ♦
 ♦ The Elderly Bros; ♦ q brooke bachand ♦ | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Avram Devon McCagherty Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Cedric Burnside | 8 pm
 Wicket Hall,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Deanna Knight | 8 pm
 The Mel Lehan Hall,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
♩
Sugar | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY May 27
♩♩♩ May 24–27: The Northwest Folklife Festival, Seattle WA ♩♩♩

♩
Suzie Q & Sean Duhaime Duo | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
The Bay Billies Circle Jam | 5:30–8 pm
 The Crown & Anchor Roadhouse Pub,
6120 Island Highway West, Qualicum Beach
♩
Open Mic Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Gordo | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm 
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria
♩
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Mondays Acoustic Open Mic | 7–10 pm
 The Skol Pub,
355 North Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Luke Blu Guthrie & Friends | 7 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Simon & Garfunkel Story | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Canoe Standers | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Brett Smith-Daniels | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY May 28
♩
Drum & Percussion Class | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Learn Ukulele | 4–5 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
The Ukulelians | 5–6:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Dave Harris & Friends | 5–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Country Jam with Southbound Salty Style | 6–9 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩♩♩
Caoimhe | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Moodswing Chorus | 7–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic hosted by Kelly Fawcett | 7 pm
 The View Street Social,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
VBA AGM, cake, Open Stage | 7:45–10 pm
 The Victoria Bluegrass Association,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
♩
The Simon & Garfunkel Story | 7:30 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Jam with Angela Verbrugge & Ray Gallon | 8–11 pm
 The Nanaimo BAR,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo
♩
The Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Clanna Morna | 8:30 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Miguelito Valdés Band | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Courtland Duo | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY May 29
♩
Beginner Band | 11–11:55 am
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Skills Band | Noon–12:55 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Jazz Improv | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Acoustic Circle Jam | 1–4 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Irish Trad Sessions | 4:30 pm
 Bartholomew’s Pub,
777 Douglas Street, Victoria
♩
The Brice Tabish Band | 5:30 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
♩
Wednesday Night Jam | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Tyger Jackson | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
Wednesday Jam | 6–9 pm
 Pacific Moon Rising Bar & Grill,
1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay
♩
Elai Sunride | 6 pm
 Beach Fire Brewing Company,
594 11th Avenue, Campbell River
♩
Eclectic Rock ’n’ Roll | 7 pm
 The Little Fernwood Gallery,
1291 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria
♩
WestCoast Acoustic Song Circle | 7–9 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
♩
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 The SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
♩
Angela Verbrugge | 7 pm
 The Nanoose Bay Café,
3521 Dolphin Drive, Nanoose Bay
♩
Leeroy Stagger, Ryland Moranz & Tyler Lieb | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
133 Station Street, Duncan
♩
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
David Bradford | 8:30–11:30 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY May 30
♩
Eclectics (multi-genre) | 10:45–12:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Fundamentals | 1–3 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Jam | 5–7 pm
 The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie 12,
891 Esquimalt Road, Victoria
♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
♩
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩♩♩
Valdy | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Big Open Mic | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Jeff Bruce | 6:30–9:30 pm
 The Riptide Marine Pub,
1340 Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
Weekly Open Mic | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
♩
The Wes Carroll Confabulation | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Anneda | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon Restaurant,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
♩♩♩
Thursdays Open Mic | 7 pm–Till Late
 The Surf Lodge & Pub,
885 Berry Point Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Moodswing Orchestra | 7:30–9 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Open Mic | 7:30–9:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
♩♩♩
Open Mic at the Legion | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 92,
120 Blain Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
TBA | 8–10 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
BiPolar Bear | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Wedding Crashers | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩
Junk: Still No Water Tour | 9:45 pm
 The Lucky Bar,
517 Yates Street, Victoria

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY May 31
♩♩♩
The Monday Music Ensemble | Noon–1 pm
 The Pender Island Community Hall,
4418 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
♩
Open Mic with Jon | 1:30–3 pm
 The Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Haywires (Country) | 1:30–3:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
ECF Jam Night | 3 pm–whenever
 Earth Club Factory,
3794 Denman Road, Denman Island
♩
Minds @ Work (R&B) | 3:30–5:30 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
♩
Vinyl Wave | 5–8 pm
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Duck Creak | 6–9 pm
 The Treehouse Café,
106 Purvis Lane, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Real Deal | 6–9 pm
 Roy’s Towne Pub,
4000 South Island Highway, Courtenay
♩
Café Olé | 6–9 pm
 SoCal Restaurant & Lounge,
#1-2231 South Island Highway, Campbell River
♩
14 Flamingos | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
♩
Victoria Guitar Society: Open Mic | 6:30–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Fridays | 7–9 pm
 Serious Coffee,
#101-2401G Millstream Road, Victoria
♩
Aftershock | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
♩
Angela Verbrugge, Ray Gallon, Ken Lister & Graham Villette | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
753 View Street, Victoria
♩
Rock Yacht | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩
Open Mic Night | 7–9 pm
 Wolf Brewing Company,
940 Old Victoria Road, Nanaimo
♩♩♩
COG Feature: Bijoux du Bayou | 7 pm
 The Coffeehouse on Gabriola at the Agi Hall,
465 South Road, Gabriola Island
♩
Steve Elliott: Elvis Tribute Concert Fundraiser | 7 pm
 St. George’s United Church,
505 6th Street, Courtenay
♩
The Wailers ♦ Dancehall Business ♦
 ♦ Cheko Soto & the Pozitive Rebellion | 7:30 pm
 The Victoria Curling Club,
1952 Quadra Street, Victoria
♩
Black Angus | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
♩♩♩
The Unfaithful Servants ♦ Adam Dobres | 7:30 pm
Saturna Community Hall, Saturna Island
♩
C. Diab & Holy Boredoms | 7:30 pm
 The Vault Café,
499 Wallace Street, Nanaimo
♩
Tom Morrissey | 8 pm
 The Lion Rampant Pub,
6777 Beaumont Avenue, Maple Bay
♩
Allison Brown with Dan Belgue | 9 pm
 Wheelies Motorcycles,
2620 Rock Bay Avenue, Victoria
♩
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 The Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
♩
The Temps | 9 pm–12:30 am
 The Bard & Banker Bar and Grill,
1022 Government Street, Victoria
♩♩♩
Alec Shaw | 9–11:15 pm
 The Mateada Lounge,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
♩
The Peachy Sundays | 9:30 pm–12:30 am
 Darcy’s Pub Westshore,
737 Goldstream Avenue, Langford
♩
The Jan Randall Trio | 9:45–11 pm
 Pagliacci’s Restaurant,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
♩
Road Tunes | 10 pm–2 am
 The Queen’s Pub,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo

·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-·-
 

Please let me know if event info changes (additions, cancellations, etc.) ! !

…You can email me at gillmor1@icloud.com  (Thank you!)
♩
♩
Some useful links:

facebook.com/VictoriaFolkMusic/victoriafolkmusic.ca/bcbands.ca/venues/victoriafolkmusic.ca/vfms_sitemap.htmlvictoriafolkmusic.ca/LiveMusicVenues.htmltimescolonist.com…live-musichappeningnext.com/victoria/live-musiccheknews.ca/events…live-musicharbourliving.ca/faq-help.php ♩

♩
Web Design by Ron Gillmore, for the Victoria Folk Music Society
♩
♩