VFMS Live Music Events, Mostly, on Vancouver Island · November 2023
[ Version 1.50 ♦ revised Feb 15, 2024 ]
 First webpage in series . . . 
 
 > > Next Month’s webpage > > 
· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Nov 01 
*
Open Mic Poetry Wednesdays | 4–4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Open Mic Music Wednesdays | 4:30 pm–closing
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Live Music Wednesdays | 6 pm–until closing
 Nanoose Bay Café,
3521 Dolphin Drive, Nanoose Bay
*
Half Moon Run | 7 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
*
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
*
Connie Kaldor | 7 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
***
VFSS Song Circle | 7 pm
 Friends Meeting Hall,
1090 West 70th Avenue, Vancouver
*
Lynn Miles | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
Colin James Blues Trio | 7:30 pm 
 Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
*
Yellow Brick Road with Andrew Johns & The Jets | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Max MacKrill | 8:30 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Nov 02 
*
Thursday Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Gary Preston & The Kingmixers | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Avram McCagherty & The Ukulelians | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
*
Surf Hat | 7 pm
 Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Live Music & Dinner night | 7 pm
 The Hallway,
1724 Douglas Street, Victoria
*
Strawberry Vale | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
*
Songwriter’s Circle monthly meeting | 7 pm
 Wolf Brewing,
940 Old Victoria Road, Nanaimo
*
Open Mic Night Thursdays | 7:30–10:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
*
Connie Kaldor ♦ Aleksi Campagne opening | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
Colin James Blues Trio | 7:30 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
*
The Flying Saucers | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
First Thursdays’ Open Mic | 8 pm
 Church St. Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
*
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 03–05
 The Woodstove Music & Arts Festival 2023
 Cumberland, BC
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Nov 03 
*
100th year Anniversary Celebration
 with Bluegrass Music! | 3–7 pm
 CHRCO Coombs Rodeo Grounds,
2601 Alberni Highway, Coombs
*
U2 Tribute with Acrobat | 4:30 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Dale Fudge | 5–8 pm
 The Langford Station,
720 Station Avenue, Langford
*
Avenue Nine | 6–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
*
Mark Crissinger | 6 pm
 Lighthouse Bistro & Pub,
40 Anchor Way, Nanaimo
*
Shinndig in Concert | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
Elizabeth Shepherd ‘Three Things’ Album Release | 7 pm
 Hermann’s,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
Victoria Fiddle Society Monthly Jam | 7–9:30 pm
 Wheeley Hall, Esquimalt United Church,
500 Admirals Road, Victoria
*
Lavender & Lefty | 7 pm
 Wolf Brewing,
940 Old Victoria Road, Nanaimo
*
Daniel Cook & The Radiators | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
*
The Yellow Brick Road Experience | 7:30 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
***
Duffy & The Beat | 8 pm
 Heriot Bay Inn,
673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
***
Connie Kaldor | 8 pm
 St. James Community Square,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
*
Zappostrophe' | 9 pm
 Hermann’s Upstairs,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
Pulse Radio | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Actual Human People | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 03–05
 The Woodstove Music & Arts Festival 2023
 Cumberland, BC
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Nov 04 
*
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
***
Jake Galbraith: “Hooray for the Farmers:
 Songs Celebrating the Lives of Farm and Ranch Families”
 the Gabriola Library, | 3–4:30 pm
#5 - 575 North Road, Gabriola Island
*
Saturday Night Blues with South Island Rhythm Kings
 & Renovation Blues Band | 6 pm
The Queen’s, 34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
*
Sylvia Humble | 6–8:30 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
CANCELLED due to COVID:
The Hoss Mountain Stringband & Mary Lee Crocker |
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
*
McKinley Wolf | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
HMCH Feature:
 Colleen Eccleston & Karel Roessingh | 7 pm
 Highlands Music Coffee House,
1589 Millstream Road, Victoria
*
BRP presents: Connie Kaldor
 ♦ Aleksi Campagne opening | 7:30 pm
 Saint Andrew’s,
924 Douglas Street, Victoria
*
Tower of Song (Oliver Swain, Daniel Lapp,
 Glenna Garramone, Adrian Dolan) | 7:30–10 pm
 Alix Goolden Performance Hall,
907 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
*
Coffeehouse Open-Mic Night | 7:30 pm
 Errington War Memorial Hall,
1390 Errington Road, Errington
*
Rob Fillo | 8–10 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
*
Brandon Isaak CD Release Party | 8 pm
 Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
*
The Prowl | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
The Casey Ryder Trip | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 03–05
 The Woodstove Music & Arts Festival 2023
 Cumberland, BC
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Nov 05 
*
CanUS Red Hot Traditional Jazz Matinee | 1–3 pm
 Hermann’s,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
Skye Alexander with Joshua Miszczak | 2 pm
 Gigi’s Café,
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
The Sidney Concert Band:
 A Remembrance Day Concert | 2 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall;
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
*
The Nanaimo Concert Band | 2:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Anton and Dave, then Damien and Farley | 2:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
***
Victoria Conservatory of Music’s
 Young Artists | 2:30–4:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Saltspring Island
*
Karel Roessingh & Joey Smith | 5–7 pm
 The Oswego Hotel’s Bar 500,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
*
Sunday Jam | 5–8 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
*
Pat Temple & the HiLo Players | 7 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
 VFMS: Banquo Folk Ensemble | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
Aleksi Campagne in Concert | 7:30 pm
421 Milton Street, Nanaimo
*
The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
The Prowl | 9 pm
Irish Times Pub, 1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Nov 06 
*
Luke Blu Guthrie with Anela Kahiamoe | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
David Bradford | 5 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
The Helen Davies Band | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Gigi’s Open Mic Night Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
*
Victoria Fiddle Society Monthly Jam | 7–9:30 pm
 Wheeley Hall, Esquimalt United Church,
500 Admirals Road, Victoria
*
The Country Divas | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Scott White Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Nov 07 
*
Brenna Logan and Aladin Bonin | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Clanna Morna | 5 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Norm Smith with Peet Vuur | 5:30 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Open Mic Night Tuesdays | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
*
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
VBA Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
*
Maxwell/Smith/Frye Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Invitational Jazz Jam Tuesdays | 8:30 pm
 The Nanaimo Bar,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Nov 08 
*
Open Mic Poetry Wednesdays | 4–4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Open Mic Music Wednesdays | 4:30 pm–closing
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Live Music Wednesdays | 6 pm–until closing
 Nanoose Bay Café,
3521 Dolphin Drive, Nanoose Bay
*
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
*
Nightingale & Youssoupha Sidibe | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Nov 09 
*
VFMS Business Meeting | 2:30 pm
3483 Lovat Avenue, Victoria
*
Ralph Barrat and friends | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Thursday Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Avram McCagherty | 5:30–7:30 pm
 Bar 500, The Oswego Hotel,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
*
Edie Daponte & Joey Smith at RIVA | 6 pm
 The Riva,
107-2537 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Community Concert with Jazz Improv | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
*
The Kingmixers Trio | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
*
Paul Black | 7–9 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
*
Ray Bonneville | 7 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
*
Open Mic Night Thursdays | 7:30–10:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
*
Beverley McKeen & Songwriters in the Round | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
SGaanaGwa: Winter Solstice | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
The Sharon Bailey Band | 7:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
*
Harry Siegel and the Tyrants of Jazz | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
The Brice Tabish Band | 8 pm
 The Church Street Taphouse,
215 Church Street, Comox
*
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 10–12
 Georgia Strait Fall Jam 2023
 Camp Alexandra, 2916 McBride Avenue, Crescent Beach
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Nov 10 
*
Hounds of Cuchulain: Remembrance Day | 6 pm
 Legion Branch 91,
761 Station Avenue, Langford
*
Q + Charlie Gannon | 6 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Mary L Crocker and Friends | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
Edie Daponte | 7 pm
 Hermann’s,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
BRP presents: Ray Bonneville | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria, BC
*
DCFC Feature: Uke’s Misbehavin’ | 7:30 pm
 Deep Cove Folk Club,
10990 West Saanich Road, Deep Cove
*
David Santana Quartet | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
***
Valdy | 7:30–9:30 pm
 Heriot Bay Inn,
673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
*
The Seaside Django Festival presents:
Lache Cercel & The Roma Swing Ensemble ♦
 Petunia & The Vipers ♦ Club Voltaire | 8 pm
 Hermann’s,
753 View Street, Victoria 
*
Pizzeria Guerrilla Speak Easy | 8 pm
 Pizzeria Guerrilla,
444 5th Street, Courtenay
***
Blue Kats | 8 pm
 Heriot Bay Inn,
673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
***
Rum Ragged | 8 pm
 St. James Community Square,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
*
Heartbreak Hotel | 8:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
*
The Bluegrastas ♦ Postmodern Addiction | 8:45–11 pm
 The Globe Nanaimo,
25 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Vinyl Feedback | 9 pm
 The Whistle Stop Pub,
2355 Mansfield Drive, Courtenay
*
London Calling | 9:30 pm
 The Nanaimo Bar,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
The Lachlan Craven Trio | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 10–12
 Georgia Strait Fall Jam 2023
 Camp Alexandra, 2916 McBride Avenue, Crescent Beach
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Nov 11 
*
Remembrance Day Sing Along
 with Angela Verbrugge | 1–3 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
*
Edie Daponte | 2 pm
 Knox United Church,
345 Pym Street, Parksville
*
Cole Clandening | 2:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Black Angus | 5 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Al Seaman | 6–8:30 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Angela Verbrugge Quartet: In the Mood | 7 pm
 Hermann’s,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
The Seaside Django Festival presents:
Lache Cercel & The Roma Swing Ensemble ♦
 Petunia & The Vipers ♦ Club Voltaire | 7 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Ain’t Gonna Study War No More | 7 pm
 The Old Church Theatre,
755 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay
*
Lisa Mann-Ben Rice Band | 7:30 pm
 Wicket Hall, The Strathcona Hotel,
919 Douglas Street, Victoria
*
CFG Feature: Uke’s Misbehavin’ | 7:30 pm
 Cowichan Folk Guild,
246 Ingram Street, Duncan
*
Ray Bonneville | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
The Kingmixers | 8–10 pm
 Mary’s Bleue Moon,
9535 Canora Road, Sidney
*
Daniel Wesley | 8 pm
 Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
*
The Sutcliffes | 8 pm
 The Gate House Theatre,
1705 Campbell Way, Port McNeill
*
The Blackjacks | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Johnny Inappropriate | 9 pm
 The Well Pub,
3956 Victoria Avenue, Nanaimo
*
The Brice Tabish Band | 9 pm
The Rod and Gun Bar & Grill,
163 Alberni Highway, Parksville
*
Vinyl Feedback | 9 pm
 The Whistle Stop Pub,
2355 Mansfield Drive, Courtenay
*
CANCELLED:
Pacific Sons | pm
 The Queen’s,
34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo
*
Reggae Dance & Food Drive | 10:30 pm
 Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 10–12
 Georgia Strait Fall Jam 2023
 Camp Alexandra, 2916 McBride Avenue, Crescent Beach
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Nov 12 
*
The Great American Songbook Trio | 1 pm
 Hermann’s Jazz Club,
751 View Street, Victoria
*
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
*
A Sunday Session - Jigs & Reels | 2:30–5 pm
 The Fernwood Inn,
1302 Gladstone Street, Victoria
*
Sunday Jam | 5–8 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
*
Sherman Downey | 7 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
Valdy | 7 pm
 The Kelsey Centre,
652 H’Kusam Way, Sayward
*
 VFMS Feature: The Ecclestons | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
The Avram Devon Mccagherty Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
The Prowl | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Nov 13 
***
PIQSIQ (Inuksuk Mackay & Tiffany Ayalik,
 Inuit throat singers) | 2:30–4:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Saltspring Island
*
Luke Blu Guthrie | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Paul Black | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Song Owl Open Stage | 5:45–9 pm
 Haus of Owl, 
780 Blanshard Avenue, Victoria
*
Gigi’s Open Mic Night Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
All Together Now Drop-in Choir
 singing Cyndi Lauper’s Time After Time! | 7 pm
 Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
*
Wes Carroll hosts ‘Improvisation and the Musical Mind’
 a Fall Workshop | 7:15 pm
 Wood Hall,
900 Johnson Street, Victoria
***
Open Bluegrass Jam | 7:30 pm
 The Anza Club,
3 West 8th Avenue, Vancouver
*
The Canoe Standers | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
The Beaches | 8 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
*
Nicky MacKenzie | 8:30 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Nov 14 
*
Brenna Logan & Aladin Bonin | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Dave Harris & Friends | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Open Mic Night Tuesdays | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
*
Janice Jo Lee Trio | 7–10 pm
 House Concert,
577 5th Street, Nanaimo, BC
https://janicejolee.ca/bio/
*
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
Finger 11 | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
VBA Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
*
Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Invitational Jazz Jam Tuesdays | 8:30 pm
 The Nanaimo Bar,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Nov 15 
*
Open Mic Poetry Wednesdays | 4–4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Open Mic Music Wednesdays | 4:30 pm–closing
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Live Music Wednesdays | 6 pm–until closing
 Nanoose Bay Café,
3521 Dolphin Drive, Nanoose Bay
*
Tom Cochrane ♦ Ryan McMahon opening | 7 pm
 The McPherson Playhouse,
3 Centennial Square, Victoria
*
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
***
VFSS Song Circle | 7 pm
 Friends Meeting Hall,
1090 West 70th Avenue, Vancouver
*
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Hayden with Chloë Doucet | 9 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Nov 16 
*
Skye Alexander with Joshua Miszczak | 2–8 pm
 GardenWorks,
4290 Blenkinsop Road, Victoria
*
Nathan Senner | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Thursday Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Lavender & Lefty | 6–8 pm
 The Lighthouse Bistro & Pub,
40 Anchor Way, Nanaimo
***
East Van Square Dance | 6 pm
 The Wise Hall & Lounge,
1882 Adanac Street, Vancouver
*
Community Concert with
 The Recovery Rock Band | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
*
Queer Open Stage Downtown | 6:30 pm
 The Dock,
722 Cormorant Street, Victoria
*
Elise LeBlanc & The Ridgeriders | 7 pm
 Hermann’s Upstairs,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
Rebel Garage Open Mic Thursdays 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
*
Tom Cochrane ♦ Ryan McMahon opening | 7 pm
 The Sid Williams Theatre,
442 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay
***
Janice Jo Lee | 7 pm
 The Mateada,
150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
*
Open Mic Night Thursdays | 7:30–10:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
*
Barney Bentall & the Cariboo Express | 7:30 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Blue Moon Marquee | 7:30 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
*
The Flying Saucers | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

        
· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Nov 17 
*
Dave Gallant | 5–7 pm
 Miche Café,
734 Aldebury Street, Victoria
*
Tomo | 6–9 pm
 Hardy’s Bar & Grill,
1951 Sooke Road, Colwood
*
Amy Muloin & Brett Hibbard | 6:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
The Hoss Mountain Stringband | 6:45 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
*
Auntie Kate & the Uncles of Funk | 7–9 pm
 Hermann’s,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
Daniel Cook & The Radiators | 7–9 pm
 The Oaks Restaurant & Grill,
2250 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria
*
The Roses | 7–10 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Mike, Josh & Jim | 7 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
*
Turnip the Beet Band hosting
 The South Cowichan Music Jam | 7–10 pm
 Malahat Legion #134,
1625 Shawnigan-Mill Bay Road, Shawnigan Lake
*
Tom Cochrane ♦ Ryan McMahon opening | 7 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Coombs Country Opera Jam | 7 pm
2601 Alberni Highway, Coombs
***
Janice Jo Lee | 7 pm
 Studio B Collective (Hope Bay Studio)
4301 Bedwell Harbour Road, Pender Island
*
Barney Bentall & the Cariboo Express | 7:30 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Kele Fleming & Matthew Presidente | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
NFC Feature: Chris Ronald | 7:30 pm
 Nanaimo Folk Connection,
2174 Departure Bay Road, Nanaimo
*
The Barra MacNeils | 7:30 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
***
Jim Page | 7:30 pm
 Couth Buzzard Books Espresso Buono Café,
8310 Greenwood Avenue North, Seattle WA
*
Amphibioux and Sara Magal | 8 pm
 Clayoquot Sound Theatre,
380 Campbell Street, Tofino
*
Strangers | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
The Jared Popma Trio | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Nov 18 
*
Celtic Jam | 1–4 pm
 ANAF Unit #302,
9831 4th Street, Sidney
*
Lindsay Martell with Allan Cameron | 1–4 pm
 Millers Pub,
102-1840 Stewart Avenue, Nanaimo
*
Edie Daponte | 2 pm
 St Paul’s United Church,
2410 Malaview Avenue, Sidney
*
Landlubber Open Mic | 2–6 pm
 The Landlubber Pub,
2220 Bowen Road, Unit 10, Nanaimo
*
Black Angus | 5 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Andrea Smith | 6–8:30 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Contra Dance: Doug Paterson, Shinndig | 7 pm
 Saint Matthias Hall,
600 Richmond Avenue, Victoria
*
The Sue Decker Band | 7 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
*
SFMS: Janice Jo Lee Trio | 7–9:45 pm
 Sooke Folk Music Society,
1962 Murray Road, Sooke
*
Where the Wild Things Square Dance | 7 pm
 The Hub at Cowichan Station,
2375 Koksilah Road, Duncan
*
Battle of the Bands | 7 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
Lazy Mike & Queen Annie | 7–10 pm
 Riot Brewing,
3055 Oak Street, Chemainus
***
Thalia Couture & Crystal Swanson ♦
♦ Shannon Sargent ♦ Colleen Reid | 7–10 pm
 Gabriola Theatre Centre,
1475 Peterson Road, Gabriola Island
*
BRP presents: The Soul Shakers Dance Party | 7:30 pm
 Upstairs Lounge, Oak Bay Recreation Centre,
1975 Bee Street, Victoria, BC
*
Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst House Concert | 7:30 pm
 Email Bob de Wolff at wooden_nickel@me.com
for reservation(s)
*
Barney Bentall & the Cariboo Express | 7:30 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Completely Creedence | 7:30 pm
 Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
*
Heatwave | 7:30 pm
 Rocking Horse Pub,
2038 Rocking Horse Place, Nanoose Bay
*
The Barra MacNeils: An East Coast Christmas | 7:30 pm
 Knox United Church,
345 Pym Street, Parksville
*
Big Train & Lonnie Glass | 7:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
***
W.B. Reid & Mark Graham | 7:30 pm
 Couth Buzzard Books Espresso Buono Café,
8310 Greenwood Avenue North, Seattle, WA
*
Charlotte Cardin | 8 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria
*
Take Cover Band | 8 pm
 The Royal Canadian Legion Br 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
*
The Unfaithful Servants | 8–10 pm
 Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
*
Blue Moon Marquee | 8 pm
 Errington War Memorial Hall,
1390 Errington Road, Errington
*
Luca Fogale | 8 pm
 Clayoquot Sound Theatre,
380 Campbell Street, Tofino
*
Strangers | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
***
Richochet | 9 pm
 Heriot Bay Inn, 
673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
*
The Breakwater String Quartet | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Balkan Bump | 10 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Nov 19 
*
The Haven Duo | 10–11:45 am
 All Sooke Arts & Crafts Christmas Fair,
2037 Shields Road, Sooke
*
The Barra MacNeils | 2 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
*
Josh Racho | 2:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Sundown: the Music of Gordon Lightfoot | 3 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
South Cowichan Acoustic Jam | 3–7 pm
 Stu Armour Hall,
1438 Fisher Road, Cobble Hill
*
Edie Daponte & Joey Smith at Oswego’s Bar 500 | 5 pm
 The Oswego Hotel,
500 Oswego Street, Victoria
*
Sunday Jam | 5–8 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
*
Open Mic Night | 6–10 pm
 The Gate House Theatre,
1705 Campbell Way, Port McNeill
*
Janice Jo Lee Trio ♦ Zoubi ♦ Sara Rose | 6:30–8:30 pm
 Dan's Dance Hall,
Victoria, BC
*
Tom Cochrane ♦ Ryan McMahon opening | 7 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
***
SSFC: Barney Bentall & the Cariboo Express | 7 pm
 Salt Spring Folk Club,
2591 Fulford Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
*
 VFMS: Three Rivers: Golden, Hensley & Ferris | 7:30 pm 
 Norway House,
1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
The Barra MacNeils | 7:30 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Tom Cochrane: The Duo | 7:30 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
*
The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
The Prowl | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Charlotte Cardin | 11 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Nov 20 
*
Luke Blu Guthrie and Friends | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Bill Francis: Story and Song | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Gigi’s Open Mic Night Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria, BC
*
Boney M featuring Liz Mitchell | 7 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
*
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
*
Tom Cochrane ♦ Ryan McMahon opening | 7 pm
 Cowichan Performing Arts Centre,
2687 James Street, Duncan
*
Scott White Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Alex Fraser | 8:30 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Nov 21 
*
Lindsay Mitchell and Doc Fingers | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Clanna Morna | 5 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Avram and his Hot Combination | 7 pm
 Tuesday Night Jazz at the Church,
James Bay United, 511 Michigan Street, Victoria
*
Bands!Bands!Bands! Featuring:
 Hot Pot ♦ Karen & The Managers ♦ 14 Flamingos
 ♦ Marc Micu & Friends | 7 pm
 Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Open Mic Night Tuesdays | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
*
Irish Music Sessions | 7 pm
 Nanaimo Bakery and Café,
2025 Bowen Road, Nanaimo
*
Dress Rehearsal Tuesday Open Mic | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
VBA Tuesday Night Jams | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
*
Maxwell/Smith/Frye Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Invitational Jazz Jam Tuesdays | 8:30 pm
 The Nanaimo Bar,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Nov 22 
*
Open Mic Poetry Wednesdays | 4–4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Open Mic Music Wednesdays | 4:30 pm–closing
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Live Music Wednesdays | 6 pm–until closing
 Nanoose Bay Café,
3521 Dolphin Drive, Nanoose Bay
*
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
*
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Tim Baker with Matt Holubowski | 9 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Nov 23 
*
VEC Postsecondary Thursday Lunch Concert | 12–1 pm
 The Young Building, Camosun College Lansdowne,
3100 Foul Bay Road, Victoria
*
Thursday Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Hip Shake (Dave Harris & Friends) | 6–8 pm
 The Ross Bay Pub,
1516 Fairfield Road, Victoria
*
Community Concert with
 The Moodswing Orchestra | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
*
Rebel Garage Open Mic Thursdays | 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
*
A Monthly Folk Night at The Mint | 7:30–10 pm
 The Mint Restaurant,
1414 Douglas Street, Victoria
*
Open Mic Night Thursdays | 7:30–10:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
*
Tom Lavin & the Legendary Powder Blues | 7:30 pm
 Mary Winspear Centre,
2243 Beacon Avenue, Sidney
*
Lady O & The Omen | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
***
Quartetto Gelato | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Saltspring Island
*
Harry Siegel and the Tyrants of Jazz | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Christmas with The Tenors | 8 pm
 The Royal Theatre,
805 Broughton Street, Victoria
*
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24–26
 Pickin’ Party at HBI 2023
 Heriot Bay Inn, 673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for FRIDAY Nov 24 
*
Q + Charlie Gannon | 6 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Los Gringos Locos | 6–9 pm
 The Brentwod Bay Resort, in the Arbutus Dining Room,
849 Verdier Avenue, Brentwood Bay
*
Dale Fudge | 6–9 pm
 Hardy’s Bar & Grill,
1951 Sooke Road, Colwood Lake
*
Double Feature! Carolina Bluebirds
 & Out of the Woods | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
Victoria Guitar Society: Open Mic | 6:30–9 pm
 Caffè Fantastico,
965 Kings Road, Victoria
*
Trevor and Robyn ♦ Joanna Finch | 7–9 pm
House Concert, 1051 College Street, Duncan
*
Brian Plamondon | 7 pm
 Riot Brewing,
3055 Oak Street, Chemainus
*
David Gogo: Fundraising Concert | 7 pm
 St. George’s United Church,
521 6th Street, Courtenay
***
Iain Duncan and Nick Peck | 7–9 pm
 ArtSpring,
107 Jackson Avenue, Saltspring Island
***
COG Feature: Kerry Unger | 7 pm
 The Coffeehouse on Gabriola, The Agi Hall,
465 South Road, Gabriola Island
*
Clanna Morna | 7:30 pm
 Brentwood Bay Village Empourium,
7103 West Saanich Road, Brentwood Bay
*
Tom Lavin & the Legendary Powder Blues | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Gerry Barnum | 7:30 pm
 Char’s Landing Hall & Hostel,
4815 Argyle Street, Port Alberni
*
Barney Bentall & The Cariboo Express | 7:30 pm
 Knox United Church,
345 Pym Street, Parksville
*
Pablo Cardenas Presents “Viva Latin America” | 8 pm
 Hermann’s Upstairs,
753 View Street, Victoria
*
The Rebels North | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
The Three B’s Jazz Trio | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Open Jam Night featuring
 Adam Sunshine & Ben LeClaire | 10 pm–2 am
 Quadratic Sound,
655 Queens Avenue, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24–26
 Pickin’ Party at HBI 2023
 Heriot Bay Inn, 673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SATURDAY Nov 25 
*
Rob Fillo | 10–11:45 am
 Oaklands Winter Market (10AM–4PM),
2827 Belmont Avenue, Victoria
*
Los Gringos Locos | 6–9 pm
 The Brentwod Bay Resort, in the Arbutus Dining Room,
849 Verdier Avenue, Brentwood Bay
*
The Salty Dogs | 6–10 pm
 Nanoose Place Community Centre,
2925 Northwest Bay Road, Nanoose Bay
*
Robbie Hancock | 6–8:30 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Folk & Fiddle Concert and Square Dance with
 Q (Qristina Bachand) & musical guests | 7 pm
 Saint Matthias Hall,
600 Richmond Road, Victoria
***
Babyharry Kings of Soul | 7 pm–midnight
The Mateada Lounge,
 150 Fulford-Ganges Road, Salt Spring Island
***
Sarah Osborne with Tyler Lieb | 7–9 pm
 Gabriola Theatre Centre,
1475 Peterson Road, Gabriola Island
*
Canadian Beauty: A Grateful Dead Tribute! | 7:30 pm
 Victoria Event Centre,
1415 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Last Night in Vegas | 7:30–10:30 pm
 Pro Pat Legion,
411 Gorge Road, Victoria
*
The Soul Shakers & Lateshift | 7:30 pm
 Legion Branch 91,
761 Station Avenue, Langford
*
Aston Martini Band | 7:30 pm
 Brewskys Taphouse,
7100 Wallace Drive, Brentwood Bay
*
The Porter Brothers | 7:30 pm
 The Duncan Showroom,
131 Station Street, Duncan
*
Kevin’s Bacon | 7:30 pm
 Rocking Horse Pub,
2038 Rocking Horse Place, Nanoose Bay
*
Completely Creedence | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Augie Dawg’s Good Time Band: Tribute to The Cars | 8 pm
 Osborne Bay Pub,
1534 Joan Avenue, Crofton
***
Jane Mortifee - Album Release Concert | 8 pm
 St. James Community Square,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
*
Ranger EP Release show w/Hope City Waters | 9 pm
 Studio 549,
#401, 549½ Fisgard Street, Victoria
*
Pulse Radio | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Space Junk Removal Service: Album Release | 9 pm
 The Abbey Studio,
2687 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland
*
The Brock Meades Trio | 9:45–11:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
The Unfaithful Servants | 10 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
 FRIDAY–SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24–26
 Pickin’ Party at HBI 2023
 Heriot Bay Inn, 673 Hotel Road, Heriot Bay, Quadra Island
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Live Music Events (Mostly) for SUNDAY Nov 26 
*
Rob Fillo | 11 am–12 pm
 Esquimalt Annual Holiday Market (11AM–5PM),
527 Fraser Street, Esquimalt
*
Joanna Finch | 2 pm
 Merlin’s Sun Home Theatre,
1983 Fairfield Road, Victoria
*
Erica Dee Mah & Darcy McCord | 2 pm
 The Victoria House,
647 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
*
Just Cuz We Can November Music Jam! | 2–5 pm
 Shirley Community Association,
2795 Sheringham Point Road, Shirley
*
Country Jam | 2–6 pm
 The Eagle Hall,
2965 Boys Road, Duncan
*
A Sunday Session - Jigs & Reels | 2:30–5 pm
 The Fernwood Inn,
1302 Gladstone Street, Victoria
*
Anela Kahiamoe | 2:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing Company,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
The Ranters | 3 pm
 Ruby’s Barn,
4910 West Saanich Road, Victoria
*
The Stephanie Greaves Quartet Benefit Concert | 3 pm
 St. George’s Anglican Church,
3909 St. George’s Lane, Victoria
*
Island Soul Choir with Karla Mundy | 3–5 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Irish Music Session | 4:30–6:30 pm
 The Nanaimo Bar,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
Sunday Jam | 5–8 pm
 The Fanny Bay Inn,
7480 Island Highway South, Fanny Bay
*
Flamenco Tablao | 7–9 pm
 The Mint Restaurant,
1414 Douglas Street, Victoria
*
 VFMS Feature: Nice Verdes ♦ Carolina Bluebirds Duo
 ♦ Brenda Morie & Diane Taylor | 7:30 pm 
Norway House, 1110 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
!!! BREAKING: Marina Avros is sick;
 Carolina Bluebirds Duo will take her place !!!
*
Queen Kong | 7:30 pm
 The Simonholt Restaurant,
6582 Applecross Road, Nanaimo
*
Completely Creedence | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
***
Cranberry Coffee House | 7:30–10 pm
 Cranberry Community Hall,
6828 Cranberry Street, Powell River
*
The Avram Devon McCagherty Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
***
Mad Pudding | 8 pm
 St. James Community Square,
3214 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
*
The Prowl | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Yukon Blonde | 9 pm
 Capital Ballroom,
858 Yates Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for MONDAY Nov 27 
*
Luke Blu Guthrie and Friends | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
The Helen Davies Band | 5:30–8 pm
 The Loft Pub,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Gigi’s Open Mic Night Mondays | 6–8:30 pm
1002 Hillside Avenue, Victoria
*
Old Time Music Jam | 6:30–8:30 pm
 The Spiral Café,
418 Craigflower Road, Victoria
*
Pete’s Monday Variety Show Open Mic | 6:30 pm
 Herald Street Brew Works,
506 Herald Street, Victoria, BC
*
Irish Session | 7–10 pm
 Spinnaker’s Brew Pub,
308 Catherine Street, Victoria
*
Colleen Eccleston: Folk Songs
 (a VCM/SCM Fall Workshop Series) | 7:15 pm
 Wood Hall, Victoria Conservatory of Music,
900 Johnson Street, Victoria
*
Josie & Grace: A Mostly Historical Cabaret Dream Play | 7:30 pm
 Tidemark Theatre,
1220 Shoppers Row, Campbell River
*
The Canoe Standers | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Anneda | 8:30 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Yukon Blonde | 9:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for TUESDAY Nov 28 
*
Open Mic Night Tuesdays | 7 pm
 Legion Branch 54,
6726 Eustace Road, Sooke
*
Dave Harris & Friends | 5:30–8:30 pm
 The Loft,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Woodstick | 7 pm
 Nanaimo Bakery and Café,
2025 Bowen Road, Nanaimo
*
Big Wreck | 7:30 pm
 The Port Theatre,
125 Front Street, Nanaimo
*
VBA Feature: Jamie Proctor & Dan Kovacek | 7:45–10 pm
 Victoria Bluegrass Association,
1205 Pandora Avenue, Victoria
*
Eryn Sharpe Trio | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Black Angus | 8:30 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria
*
Invitational Jazz Jam Tuesdays | 8:30 pm
 The Nanaimo Bar,
75 Front Street, Nanaimo

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for WEDNESDAY Nov 29 
*
Open Mic Poetry Wednesdays | 4–4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Open Mic Music Wednesdays | 4:30 pm–closing
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Live Music Wednesdays | 6 pm–until closing
 Nanoose Bay Café,
3521 Dolphin Drive, Nanoose Bay
*
Josie & Grace:
 A Mostly Historical Cabaret Dream Play | 7 pm
 The Farquhar at UVic,
3800 Finnerty Road, Saanich
*
Wednesdays Sidney Acoustic Jam | 7–9 pm
 SHOAL Activity Centre,
10030 Resthaven Drive, Sidney
*
The Vanity Project - Django Swing | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
OK Charlie | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Live Music Events (Mostly) for THURSDAY Nov 30 
*
The Brice Tabish Duo | 4:30 pm
 Gladstone Brewing,
244 4th Street, Courtenay
*
Thursday Open Mic | 5–8 pm
 El Faro Market,
631 Island Highway East, Parksville
*
Rhythm Train | 6–9 pm
 The Loft,
229 Gorge Road East, Victoria
*
Community Concert with
 The Haywires Country Band | 6:30–7:15 pm
 The Eric Martin Pavilion Theatre,
2328 Trent Street, Victoria
*
Talel McBriar ♦ Northcote & Pony Gold EP Release | 7–10:30 pm
 The Lucky Bar,
517 Yates Street, Victoria
*
Rebel Garage Open Mic Thursdays 7–11 pm
 Rebel Ink and Moto Lounge,
1 Burnside Road West, Victoria
***
John Reischman & The Jaybirds | 7–9 pm
 Tir-na-nOg Theatre School,
585 Rivendell Drive, Bowen Island
*
Open Mic Night Thursdays | 7:30–10:30 pm
 The Loghouse Pub,
2323 Millstream Avenue, Victoria
*
The Victoria Rock Choir | 7:30 pm
 Centennial United Church,
649 Gorge Road East, Victoria
***
Gryphon Trio | 7:30–9:30 pm
 ArtSpring Theatre,
100 Jackson Avenue, Saltspring Island
*
The Flying Saucers | 8–10:00 pm
 Pagliacci’s,
1011 Broad Street, Victoria
*
Funk The Halls | 8:30 pm
 The Waverley Hotel,
2692 Dunsmuir Avenue, Cumberland
*
Tumblin’ Dice | 9 pm
 Irish Times Pub,
1200 Government Street, Victoria

· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
Some useful links:
*
bcbands.ca/venues/
*
harbourliving.ca/faq-help.php
*
 
 
· - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - · - 
more links:
*
facebook.com/VictoriaFolkMusic/
*
VFMS victoriafolkmusic.ca/ homepage
*
victoriafolkmusic.ca/vfms_sitemap.html
*
*
Web Design by Ron Gillmore, for the Victoria Folk Music Society
*
*